Bookstore                                                                      Rare, Collectable & Secondhand Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Subject
Childrens Books
Local History & Topography (UK)
Local History & Topgraphy: Surrey
Military History
Military History: WWII
Military History: Napoleonic
Military History: American Civil War
Railway
Transport
History British
Maritime, Ships & Inland Waterways
Archaeology
Architecture
The Arts
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Aviation
Countryside, Farming & Livestock
Exploration & Travel
Myths, legends & Folktales

See other Subject Headings
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 various Andersonville (Civil War Times Special Edition)
Eastern Acorn Press 1983 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapld bookletCollection of articles by various authors. Illustrated in b/w. Bumped at top corner otherwise VG clean and sound condition.No tears or loss. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various Authors Antietam : The Maryland Campaign of 1862 - Essays on Union & Confederate Leadership - Civil War Regiments - a Journal of the Civil War Vol.5 No.3
Savas Publishing 1997 1882810538 / 9781882810536 Soft cover Fine Book 
183 pages. Excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Gently read 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Authors Australian Folklore Illustrated - Australian Heritage
Leatherwood Press 2001 Australia 1865051497 / 9781865051499 First Edition Soft cover Fine Book 
Large format softback. Illustrated in b/w. Excellent clean and sound condition. Anthology of stories & poems from all aspects of Australian folk history. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Ballet - a Swift Picture Book
Longacre 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Gift inscription on end paper. A little chipping to top & tail of spine but no loss. Otherwise VG clean and sound condition. Laminated pictorial boards without jacket 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various Authors Battle of Britain 50th Anniversary: Isle of Wight Commemorative Programme 1990
Isle of Wight Executive Committe for the Commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of the Battle of Britain 1990 Soft cover Good+ Book 
Stapled booklet with 92 pages. illustrated in b/w. Cover is lightly marked & rear cover & some pages have a small crease to lower corner. Internally VG clean & sound condition. No tears or loss. In addition to commemorative events there is information about the battle itself & individual airmen & aircraft who took part & were shot down over the island. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various Battle of Shiloh (Civil War Times Special Edition)
Eastern Acorn Press 1982 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapld booklet. Collection of articles by various authors. Illustrated in b/w. VG clean and sound condition.No tears or loss. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 various Battle of Stones River (Civil War Times Special Edition)
Eastern Acorn Press 1991 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet. Collection of articles by various authors. Illustrated in b/w. VG clean and sound condition.No tears or loss but bumped at top corner & crease to lower corner. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various Battles & leaders of the American Revolution
Eastern Acorn Press 1985 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet. Collection of articles by various authors. Illustrated in b/w. VG clean and sound condition.No tears or loss but bumped at top corner. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Authors Beatrix Potter Before Peter Rabbit - Beatrix Potter Studies III Paers Presented at the Beatrix Potter Society Conference Perth July 1988
Beatrix Potter Society 1989 1869980026 / 9781869980023 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Paperback book with 63 pages. Crease to corner of rear cover otherwise VG clean and sound condition. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various Bohunt School Yearbook 1992-1993
Privately Published 1993 Hardcover Good Book 
A4 sized hardback book bound in green with silver lettering & design. Illustrated with many annotated b/w photos showing pupils at the school. The cover has a few marks & is bumped at the base of the spine but otherwise the book is in good condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 various Campaign for Atlanta (Civil War Times Special Edition)
Eastern Acorn Press 1986 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet. Collection of articles by various authors. Illustrated in b/w. VG clean and sound condition.No tears or loss. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various Campaign to Appomattox (Civil War Times Special Edition)
Eastern Acorn Press 1990 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet. Collection of articles by various authors. Illustrated in b/w. VG clean and sound condition.No tears or loss but bumped at top corner. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various Authors Campfires & Campaigns of the Civil War
Capitol Press 1980 Soft cover Fine Book 
Stapled booklet with 48 pages. Excellent clean & sound condition - as new. Previous price sticker on front. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various Authors Civil War Stories - Thrilling Stories of the Great American Struggle Both on Land & Sea
Gramercy 2001 0517162733 / 9780517162736 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st printning of this edition. 201 pages. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership matkings. Not price clipped. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various Authors Emmanuel College (Cambridge) Magazine Quartecentenary Issue 1584-1984
A & C Black 1984 Soft cover Very Good Book 
137 pages. Anthology of articles, VG clean and sound condition. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various Gettysburg (Civil War Times Special Edition)
Eastern Acorn Press 1993 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet. Collection of articles by various authors. Illustrated in b/w. VG clean and sound condition.No tears or loss but bumped at top corner. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various Authors I Remember... the North East - Recollections of Yesteryear
Pentland Press 1993 1858211492 / 9781858211497 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 
254 pages. VG sound condition with a little wear to the covers but no tears or loss. No loose or missing pages. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various Authors Medieval archaeology: Journal of the Society For Medieval Archaeology Volume XLIII 1999
Maney 1999 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Large & heavy paperback book. Illustrated in b/w.No inscription, ownership markings or other annotations. No tears or loss. gently read. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Various Authors Medieval archaeology: Journal of the Society For Medieval Archaeology Volume XLV 2001
Maney 2001 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Large & heavy paperback book. Illustrated in b/w.No inscription, ownership markings or other annotations. No tears or loss. gently read. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various Authors Medieval archaeology: Journal of the Society For Medieval Archaeology Volume XLVI 2002
Maney 2002 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Large & heavy paperback book. Illustrated in b/w.No inscription, ownership markings or other annotations. No tears or loss. gently read. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Affordable-booksonline.com
Various on Aldensbooks.com
Various on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Various on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Various on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Various on Brendaboorbooks.com
Various on Bubbasbookswap.com
Various on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Various on Cellarofbooks.com
Various on Chapter1.co.za
Various on Claytonbooks.com
Various on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Various on Derbybookshelf.com
Various on Diversitybooks.com.au
Various on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Various on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Various on Everybookintheworld.com
Various on Guthriebooks.com
Various on Ianreillybooks.com
Various on Johntaylorbooks.com
Various on Just-us-books.com
Various on Karenmillward.com
Various on Lazarusbooks.com
Various on Leurabooks.com.au
Various on Little-bookroom.com
Various on Lotzabooks.com
Various on Martysbooks.com
Various on Mcmillanbooks.net
Various on Mottbooks.com
Various on Penngrovebooks.com
Various on Pgbbooks.com
Various on Phatpocket.com
Various on Raphabooks.com
Various on Russellbooks.com
Various on Salalbooks.com
Various on Solomonsminebooks.com
Various on Springystreasures.com
Various on Superiortextsales.com
Various on Talleysbooks.com
Various on Thebookscouts.ca
Various on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Various on Treasuredoldies.com
Various on Vandellobooks.com
Various on Villagebookmarket.com
Various on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dandylion@editions100.freeserve.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com