|
|
Mayne, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Mayne, William All the King's Men Jonathan Cape 1982 0224020269 / 9780224020268 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book VG clean and sound condition. The jacket is worn top/tail of spine but no tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped. This volume contains three short stories 'All the King's Men', 'Boy to Island' & 'Stony Ray' by this award winning children's writer. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mayne, William All the King's Men Jonathan Cape 1982 0224020269 / 9780224020268 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 182 pages. Collection od short stories by award winning author. Both book and jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Mayne, William Candlefasts Hodder 2000 London, United Kingdom 0340757523 / 9780340757529 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Climax of Earthfasts, Cradlefasts sequence. Pictorial laminated cover issued without a jacket. Very carefully read. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Mayne, William Drift Jonathan Cape 1985 022402244X / 9780224022446 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 1st printing. Tightly bound & gently read with a previous owner's book plate on the endpaper. The jacket has some light wear but no tars or loss. Price clipped. Adventure story for children about a journey into the North American wilderness. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mayne, William Follow the Footprints (Oxford Children's Library) Shirley Hughes Oxford University Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book reprint. Illustrated in b/w by Shirley Hughes.Tightly bound and carefully read.No torn, loose or missing pages. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some edge wear and a couple of tiny tears but no loss.. Unclipped. Children's adventure story set in the Lake District. Carnegie medal winning author, Robert Mayne's first book. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mayne, William Gideon Ahoy! Viking Kestrel 1987 0670811653 / 9780670811656 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped but the spine of the jacket is slightly sunned. Gideon is deaf and brain-damaged. The story of s special family and the changes and challenges of growing up. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Mayne, William Hob and the Goblins Norman Messenger Dorling Kindersley 1993 0751370061 / 9780751370065 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book 140 pages. Illustrated in b/w. The book is in VG clean & sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. Gently read. The jacket has some edge wear and a small tear at the top rear edge but no loss. Not price clipped. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Mayne, William Mousewing - William Mayne's Animal Library Martin Baynton Walker Books 1987 0744507294 / 9780744507294 First Edition Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book Illustrated throughout in colour. There is minor bumping and rubbing to the corners/edges. Inside there is a split of about 1" in the endpaper where it attached to the cover. These faults aside the book is in clean and sound condition. No inscription. Pictorial laminated covers without jacket. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Mayne, William The Changeling Victor G. Ambrus Oxford University Press 1961 Hardcover Good Good Book Illustrated in b/w. Tightly bound book with some bumping to corners of the cover. Internally clean without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is somewhat worn at the edges but has no tears or loss. Nor price clipped. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Mayne, William The Farm That Ran Out of Names Jonathan Cape 1990 0224027573 / 9780224027571 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 90 pages. 1st printing. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound codnition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very gently read Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Mayne, William The Member from the Marsh Lynton Lamb Oxford University Press 1962 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st reprint in the same year as the book was first published. Illustrated in b/w. story of schoolboy companions exploring the Somerset marshes. Both book and jacket are in Vg sound condition.The page edges are spotted with foxeing but inside is mainly clean. School prize plate on endpaper. price clipped. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Mayne William The Mouse and the Egg Krystyna Turska Julia McRae 1980 0862030358 / 9780862030353 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 1st printing. Illustrated throughout in colour. Covers have some wear & bumping but internally in Vg clean and sound condition.No inscription or ownership markings. Pictorial laminated covers without a jacket Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Mayne, William The world Upside Down Oxford Children's Library Series) Shirley Hughes Oxford University Press 1958 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st printing in this edition. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Gift inscription on the endpaper. VG clean and sound condition. No torn, loose or missing pages. Jacket is unclipped but there is a small corner tear without loss. Children's story about a search for treasure in the Yorkshire Dales. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mayne, William on Allbooksconsidered.com Mayne, William on Alongthewaybooks.com Mayne, William on Argyleemporium.com.au Mayne, William on Bailgatebooks.com Mayne, William on Bookhousestl.com Mayne, William on Borisbooks.co.uk Mayne, William on Brimstonesbooks.com Mayne, William on Brownsbooks.ca Mayne, William on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk Mayne, William on Chapter1.co.za Mayne, William on Coldtonnage.com Mayne, William on Corinne1300.com Mayne, William on Dbworldwidebooks.com Mayne, William on Durnickbooks.co.uk Mayne, William on Finebks.com Mayne, William on Guthriebooks.com
| Mayne, William on Hurleybooks.co.uk Mayne, William on Just-us-books.com Mayne, William on Kandjsplace.com Mayne, William on Leurabooks.com.au Mayne, William on Montrosehouse.com.au Mayne, William on Myperfectbook.com Mayne, William on Net-treasure.co.uk Mayne, William on Odonoghuebooks.com Mayne, William on Peerlessbookstore.com Mayne, William on Phatpocket.com Mayne, William on Ponybooksales.com Mayne, William on Primrosehillbooks.com Mayne, William on Rememberbooksonline.com Mayne, William on Remembrancebooks.com.au Mayne, William on Roberterwinbooks.com Mayne, William on Russellbooks.com
| Mayne, William on Sackofbooks.com Mayne, William on Sales.acornbookshop.com Mayne, William on Springystreasures.com Mayne, William on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com Mayne, William on Thebearbookcompany.com Mayne, William on Theyardsalebookstore.com Mayne, William on Thriftybooks.com Mayne, William on Trillionbooks.com Mayne, William on Used.orcabooks.com Mayne, William on Williamsbooks.ca Mayne, William on Worldofrarebooks.com Mayne, William on Yare-books.co.uk Mayne, William on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|