|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Fitzgibbons, Jonathan Cromwell's Head National Archives 2009 United Kingdom 1905615388 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Tightly bound and very carefully read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Flaws, Bob Chinese Medicine Cures Insomnia Foulsham 0572025688 Soft cover Fine Book Revised UK edition 2000. 162 pages. Excellent clean & sound condition with some light wear to the edges of the cover nut no tears, creases or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Fleming, Nichol August 1939 : The Last Days of Peace Peter Davies 1979 0432048502 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book 242 pages. The top edges of some of the pages are rough cut where that were not separated properly by the printer. otherwise the book is in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has a small tear but no loss. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Fletcher, Edward Collecting Pot Lids Pitman 1975 0273008188 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 114 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss but the corner is bumped and the spine of the jacket is sunned. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Fletcher, Geoffrey London : A Private View Cassell 1990 0304316709 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Illustrated in b/w by Geoffrey Fletcher. Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Fletcher, Ian;ishchenko, natalia The Crimean War: A Clash Of Empires Spellmount 2004 United Kingdom 1862272387 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrated in b/w. Tightly bound and gently read. The book is in VG sound condition without inscription or ownership markings but the page edges are slightly discoloured. The jacket is also in VG condition no tears but the tiniest piece is chipped from the top edge. A heavy book. Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Flint, Peter Dowding and Headquarters Fighter Command Airlife 1996 1853105341 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Tightly bound and carefully read but the page edges & margins are slightly darkened from ageing. N inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The jacket is in excellent condition without tears or loss. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Foldeak, Arpad Chess Olympiads Corvina Press 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book The book has a pictorial laminated cover which is worn & bumped & a cloth spine which is sunned. The book is still tightly bound and inside the pages are clean. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. No jacket. A bit scruffy on the outside but a perfectly good reading or reference copy. Covers the Chess Olympiads from 1927 -1964 and includes an appendix with a list of players. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Foley, Michael Disasters on the Thames History Press 2011 0752458434 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book Paperback book with 160 pages. Illustrated with b/w. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Some very light corner wear but very gently read. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Foreman, Michael War Game Pavilion 1993 United Kingdom 185793069X 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Illustrated in colour by Michael Foreman. Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Jacket is unclipped but has some light edge wear. A group of young lads join the army in 1914 and end up exchanging gifts and playing football with the enemy soldiers at Christmas Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Foreman, Michael, Michael Foreman's Playtime Rhymes Walker Books Ltd 2002 London, United Kingdom 0744561167 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st printing. 108 pages. Collection of 70 of the best loved action rhymes for children illustrated in colour by Michael Foreman. VG clean and sound condition with some bumping to corners (no grazing). No inscription. The jacket is also in VG condition with some wear at the top of the spine but no tears or loss. Not price clipped. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Foreman, Michael, Hello World Walker Books 2003 074459281X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 1st printing. Illustrated throughout in colour. The book is in excellent clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. Gently read but the foldout page at the rear has a crease. No tears or loss. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Foreman, Michael, Jack's Fantastic Voyage 1992 0862643694 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 1st printing. Illustrated throughout in colour. The book has some bumping to the covers & the lower corners are slightly grazed. Inside the book is in clean and sound secondhand condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn loose or missing pages but there is a crease to the corner of one page Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Foreman, Michael, World of Fairy Tales Michael Foreman Pavilion 1990 1851454667 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Large forat hardback book with 144 pages. Illustrated in colour by Michael Foreman. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition but a previous owner has written his name on the endpaper and a previous pencil price is still visible although naow erased. Collection of Fairy tales from around the world. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Foreman, Michael, Illustrated by Michael Foreman Cat & Canary London: Andersen Press 1984 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 1st printing. Internally the book is clean and sound without inscription or ownership markings. The pictorial laminated boards have minor bumps, indentations and a graze to the lamination at one corner. Issued without a jacket Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Fortey, Richard A. The Earth: An Intimate History Harpercollins 2004 0002570114 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Illustrated in colour & b/w. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. Unclipped jacket Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Foster, Harry Southport : A Pictorial History Phillimore 1995 0850339669 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Collection of annotaed b/w illustrations - mostly photos. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss.. Jacket is unclipped. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Foster, Simon Okinawa 1945: Final Assault on the Empire Arms & Armour Press, 1995 1854092030 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrated in b/w. The book is in VG clean and sound condition but the cover is bumped at one corner.The jacket is also in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Fowler, Richard Pop-Up Trucks Transworld Publishers 1997 0385408625 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 10 pages. Illustrated in colour with 4 pop-ups plus several flaps & other moving pictures. The book is in VG clean condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The pop-ups & moving parts are all complete & in working order. Very gently read. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Frangopulo, N.J. Tradition in Action - the Historical Evolution of the Greater Manchester County EP Publishing 1977 0715812033 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrated in b/w. Both book and jacket are in Vg clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. When the Local Government Act of 1972 created Greater Manchester County, it was finally giving statutory recognition to what was already, as a result of natural evolution, a distictand recognised region, bound together by innumerable ties extending back over the centuries.' Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Fraser, Antonia The Gunpowder Plot : Terror and Faith in 1605 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1996 029781348X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s) Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. SIGNED on the endpaper by Antonia Fraser with no further inscription or ownership markings. Tightly bound & gently read. No tears or loss. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Freedman, Jill Circus Days Harmony Books 1975 New York, New York, U.S.A. 0517520095 Soft cover Very Good Book Collection of b/w photos. Large format paperback. VG clean and sound condition.. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Freeling, Nicolas The Widow Heinemann 1979 0434271845 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 250 pages. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped. No tears or loss. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Freeman, David (Hoffman) The Nutcracker Joanna Isles Pavilion 1996 1857935454 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st printing with full number line. 40 pages. Illustrated throughout in colour. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light edge wear but no tears or loss. Very gently read. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Freese, Barbara Coal : A Human History Heinemann 2005 0434013331 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Jacket is unclipped. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Freethy, Ron British Ferns Crowood Press 1987 0946284334 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrated in colour & b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. The details of a previous owner are written on the end paper. No tears or loss. Comprehensive gide for naturalists including many illustrations , classification of species & detailed descriptions to aid identification Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
French, Fiona The Magic Vase Oxford University Press 1990 0192798758 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Picture book illustrated in the colours of the Pueblo Indians by Kate Greenaway award winning illustrator. The cover is slight worn at corners but otherwise in Vg clean and sound condition& inside has been carefully read. No inscription or ownership markings. Pictorial laminated covers without jacket. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
French, Joseph Lewis The Pioneer West Indian Head 1995 1566196973 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 1st printing in this edition. Tightly bound and very carefully read. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. .Anthology of writing about settling the west and life in the wilderness including exerpts from journals. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Frostick, Michael The Mighty Mercedes Dalton Watson Ltd 1971 0901564060 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Illustrated with 360 b/w photos & a few in colour. The book is in VG clean and sound condition. The binding is strong and tight. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light edge wear & a small tear at the rear but no loss. Jacket is lightly sunned Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Fry, Rosalie K. Promise of a Rainbow Robin Jacques Dent 1967 Hardcover Good Fair Book 1st UK edition. Children's story set in the Welsh countryside. Illustrated in b/w. The book is in VG clean and sound condition but the front endpaper has been neatly removed. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is worn with some small tears and some sunning but no loss. price clipped. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Fuller, J.F.C. Decisive Battles of the USA Thomas Yoseloff 1942 USA Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book Edition not stated. 416 pages. Illustrated in b/w with maps & plans. The book is VG clean & sound condition. The original jacket is rubbed & worn with some tears but no significant loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Gagg, J.C. Observer's Book of Canals Warne 1982 0723216258 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. The cover is sunned and in particular the spine is considerably darkened and the lettering faded to yellow Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Ganson, Lewis New Look at Card Fans Supreme Magic Co. 1978 Soft cover Very Good Book 32 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Some light wear to the edges of the cover & one or two minor marks but generally VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Gardiner, Leslie Man In The Clouds The Story Of Vincenzo Lunardi Chambers 1963 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrated in b/w & with a colour frontis. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the endpaper. The unclipped jacket has some light wear but no tears or loss. The story of Vincent Lunardi, pioneer balloonist Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Gardner, Sally I, Coriander Orion 2005 London, United Kingdom 1842552902 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Historical novel for older children and young adults set in Cromwellian London. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription. Not price clipped. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Garfield, Leon Shakespeare Stories II Michael Foreman Gollancz 1994 0575050497 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrated in colour & b/w by Michael Foreman. Tightly bound & gently read with some wear to the edge/corners of the cover. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The jacket has some creasing to the inner flap. A retelling of Shakepeare's plays in story form by award winning author Leon Garfield. Includes Much Ado about Nothing, Julius caesar, Antony & Cleapatra, Measure for Measure, As You Like It, Cymbeline, King Richard III, Comedy of Errors, Winter's tale. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Garfield, Leon & Blishen, Edward Shakespeare Stories Michael Foreman Gollancz 1985 057503095X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 288 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/w. A selection of 12 of Shakespeare's plays retold for children by award winning author & picrured by prize winning illustrator. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings but the jacket is price clipped. No tears or loss. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Garner, Alan Bag of Moonshine Partick James lynch Collins 1986 0001844032 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrated with b/w drawings, silhouettes & colour plates. Tightly bound & gently read Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. There is some wear and minor bumping to the edges/ corners of the cover. Anthology of stories from English & Welsh folklore & featuring, among others, boggarts, gowks, fools & hobgoblins Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Garrison, Webb Mutiny in the Civil War White Mane Pub 2001 Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1572492155 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 310 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition with very small tear at top edge of jacket but no loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Gater, Dilys A Psychic's Casebook Robert Hale 1995 0709056702 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 157 pages. The book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light wear but no tears or loss. Gently read Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan Cyril Bonhamy and Operation Ping Quentin Blake Jonathan Cape 1985 0224022873 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Illustrated in b/w by Quentin Blake, Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book and jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscrition or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Jacket is unclipped.. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Gaunt, William The Observer's Book of Painting and Graphic Art Warne 1968 0723200688 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book thrird reprint 1968 708.1167 Type 26-2. The book is in VG clean & sound condition with some minor bumping & wear to the edges of the cover. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket also has some light edge wear but has no fading or tanning, & no tears or loss. Not price clipped (50p) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Gaunt, William The Observer's Book of Painting and Graphic Art Warne 1976 0723200688 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1976 4th reprint 600.1275 jacket type 26-2. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription but the is a stamp on the endpaper that states that this was a publisher's file copy. The book is tightly bound & appears never to have been opened. The jacket is clean & white without tanning or fading. Jacket is unclipped (90p) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Gaunt, William Kensington & Chelsea Batsford 1975 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Revised edition. Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. The cover has a bump at the lower corner where the book may have been dropped. The jacket is also in VG clean and sound condition with a tiny tear at the lower edge but no loss. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Gay, Peter An Introduction to Crystal Optics Longmans 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Illustrated with b/w diagrams plus folded colour Michel-Levy Chart in pocket at back. The Book is in VG clean and sound condition with a little wear at corners/edges. The jacket has some wear at the edges & some small tears but no significant loss. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Gee, Jack Mirage: Warplane for the World Macdonald and Co 1971 0356039048 1st Edition Hardcover Good Fair Book The cover is bumped at one corner but the binding is still quite tight and undamaged. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, lose or missing pages. Inside the pages are clean and the book has been carefully read. The jacket is worn at the edges with some small tears & associated creasing (there is a neat repair on the reverse) but no loss. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|