Bookstore                                                                      Rare, Collectable & Secondhand Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Subject
Childrens Books
Local History & Topography (UK)
Local History & Topgraphy: Surrey
Military History
Military History: WWII
Military History: Napoleonic
Military History: American Civil War
Railway
Transport
History British
Maritime, Ships & Inland Waterways
Archaeology
Architecture
The Arts
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Aviation
Countryside, Farming & Livestock
Exploration & Travel
Myths, legends & Folktales

See other Subject Headings
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Fisher, Sir Nigel The Tory Leaders: Their Struggle for Power
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1977 0297773429 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound & gently read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Fitzgerald, Ray Handbook of Practical Business Finance
Kogan Page 1990 0749400420 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
450 pages. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No highlight. No tears or loss. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Fitzgibbons, Jonathan Cromwell's Head
National Archives 2009 United Kingdom 1905615388 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Tightly bound and very carefully read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Flaws, Bob Chinese Medicine Cures Insomnia
Foulsham 0572025688 Soft cover Fine Book 
Revised UK edition 2000. 162 pages. Excellent clean & sound condition with some light wear to the edges of the cover nut no tears, creases or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Fleck, Alan; Poole, Helen Old Hitchin: Portrait of an English Market Town
T.B. Latchmore Phillimore 1999 United Kingdom 1860771092 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated with many b/w photos by T.B. Latchmore & others. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Tightly bound & gently read. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Flegg, J.J.M. & Glue, D.E Nestboxes: British Trust for Ornithology Field Guide No.3
British Trust for Ornithology 1976 Soft cover Very Good Book 
6th impression. Stapled booklet with 46 pages. Illustrated in b/w with diagrams & photos. VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Fleming, Maurice The Real Macbeth and Other Stories from Scottish History
Mercat Press 2002 1873644701 Soft cover Fine Book 
127 pages. Excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears, creases or loss. Very light wear to the edges of the cover. Very gently read. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Fleming, Nichol August 1939 : The Last Days of Peace
Peter Davies 1979 0432048502 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book 
242 pages. The top edges of some of the pages are rough cut where that were not separated properly by the printer. otherwise the book is in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has a small tear but no loss. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Fletcher, Edward Collecting Pot Lids
Pitman 1975 0273008188 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
114 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss but the corner is bumped and the spine of the jacket is sunned. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Fletcher, Geoffrey London : A Private View
Cassell 1990 0304316709 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Illustrated in b/w by Geoffrey Fletcher. Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Fletcher, Ian A Guards Officer in the Peninsular : The Peninsula War Letters of John Rous, Coldstream Guards, 1812-1814
Spellmount 1992 187337609X 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Tight bound and very carefully read. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss but the jacket has some very light edge wear. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Fletcher, Ian;ishchenko, natalia The Crimean War: A Clash Of Empires
Spellmount 2004 United Kingdom 1862272387 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in b/w. Tightly bound and gently read. The book is in VG sound condition without inscription or ownership markings but the page edges are slightly discoloured. The jacket is also in VG condition no tears but the tiniest piece is chipped from the top edge. A heavy book. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Fletcher, Jerry L. Patterns of High Performance : Discovering the Ways People Work Best
Berrett-koehler 1993 USA 1881052338 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
252 pages. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription, ownership markings or highlighting. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Flint, Peter Dowding and Headquarters Fighter Command
Airlife 1996 1853105341 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read but the page edges & margins are slightly darkened from ageing. N inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The jacket is in excellent condition without tears or loss. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Flynn, John C. Cocaine - An in-Depth Look at the Facts, Science, History & Future of the World's Most Addictive Drug
Birch Lane Press 1991 1559720603 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Both book and jacket are in excellent condition.No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Fogg, Nicholas The Voyages Of the Great Britain
Chatham 2002 186176183X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
192 pages. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition with minor bumping at the corners. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Foldeak, Arpad Chess Olympiads
Corvina Press 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
The book has a pictorial laminated cover which is worn & bumped & a cloth spine which is sunned. The book is still tightly bound and inside the pages are clean. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. No jacket. A bit scruffy on the outside but a perfectly good reading or reference copy. Covers the Chess Olympiads from 1927 -1964 and includes an appendix with a list of players. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Foley, Michael Disasters on the Thames
History Press 2011 0752458434 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Paperback book with 160 pages. Illustrated with b/w. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Some very light corner wear but very gently read. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Forbath, Peter River Congo: The discovery, exploration and exploitation of the world's most dramatic river
Secker & Warburg 1978 Hardcover Good Good Book 
Bump to the base of the spine & some light spotting to the blue cloth cover. The page edges are very slightly dust spotted. The book is still tightly bound and inside the pages are clean ad have been gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light edge wear and a small corner tear but no loss. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Ford, H. L.;Preedy, Norman E. The Westerns: BR Class 52 Diesel Hydraulics
Bradford Barton 1976 085153273X Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Illustrated with b/w photos. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Light wear at the edges of the jacket & some water marking (only noticeable on the reverse) but no tears or loss. Gently read. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Fordney, Ben Fuller Stoneman at Chancellorsville: The Coming of Age of Union Cavalry
White Mane Pub 1999 Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1572491205 Soft cover Very Good Book 
77 pages. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No creases, tears or loss. 
Price: 8.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Foreman, Michael War Game
Pavilion 1993 United Kingdom 185793069X 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Illustrated in colour by Michael Foreman. Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Jacket is unclipped but has some light edge wear. A group of young lads join the army in 1914 and end up exchanging gifts and playing football with the enemy soldiers at Christmas 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Foreman, Michael, Michael Foreman's Playtime Rhymes
Walker Books Ltd 2002 London, United Kingdom 0744561167 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing. 108 pages. Collection of 70 of the best loved action rhymes for children illustrated in colour by Michael Foreman. VG clean and sound condition with some bumping to corners (no grazing). No inscription. The jacket is also in VG condition with some wear at the top of the spine but no tears or loss. Not price clipped. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Foreman, Michael, Hello World
Walker Books 2003 074459281X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
1st printing. Illustrated throughout in colour. The book is in excellent clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. Gently read but the foldout page at the rear has a crease. No tears or loss. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Foreman, Michael, Jack's Fantastic Voyage
1992 0862643694 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 
1st printing. Illustrated throughout in colour. The book has some bumping to the covers & the lower corners are slightly grazed. Inside the book is in clean and sound secondhand condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn loose or missing pages but there is a crease to the corner of one page 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Foreman, Michael, World of Fairy Tales
Michael Foreman Pavilion 1990 1851454667 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Large forat hardback book with 144 pages. Illustrated in colour by Michael Foreman. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition but a previous owner has written his name on the endpaper and a previous pencil price is still visible although naow erased. Collection of Fairy tales from around the world. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Foreman, Michael, Illustrated by Michael Foreman Cat & Canary
London: Andersen Press 1984 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
1st printing. Internally the book is clean and sound without inscription or ownership markings. The pictorial laminated boards have minor bumps, indentations and a graze to the lamination at one corner. Issued without a jacket 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Foreman, Michael; Newman, Nanette A Cat and Mouse Love Story
Michael Foreman William Heinemann Ltd /quixote Press 1984 London, United Kingdom 0434980455 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Illustrated in colour. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Forest, Antonia Thursday Kidnapping
Girls Gone By 2009 1847450563 First Edition Thus Soft cover As New Book 
233 pages. Includes publishing history & historical background essays. Excellent clean & sound condition - unread 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Forrester, Wendy Great-Grandmama's Weekly: A Celebration of the Girl's Own Paper, 1880-1901
Lutterworth Press 1980 0718824504 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
176 pages. Illustrated in b/w with some coloured plates reproduced from the original publications. Both book and DJ are in VG clean and sound condition. Spine slightly sunned. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Fortescue, S.E.D House on the Hill: The Story of Ranmore & Denbies
Denbies Wine Estate 1993 095209150X 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Illustrated in b/w & colour & including maps. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently used. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Fortescue, S.E.D The Story of Two Villages: Great & Little Bookham
Fortescue 1998 Soft cover As New Book 
3rd revised edition. 108 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. Excellent clean & sound condition - as new. No inscription or ownership markings. An introduction to the history of Great Bookham & Little Bookham near Leatherhead in Surrey 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Fortey, Richard A. The Earth: An Intimate History
Harpercollins 2004 0002570114 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Illustrated in colour & b/w. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. Unclipped jacket 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Foster, Harry Southport : A Pictorial History
Phillimore 1995 0850339669 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Collection of annotaed b/w illustrations - mostly photos. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss.. Jacket is unclipped. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Foster, Paul (editor) Sussex Seams 2 : A Further Collection of Travel Writing
University College Chichester 1999 0948765143 Soft cover Good Book 
319 pages. Illustrated in b/w. The book is in VG sound condition except that it has been dropped causing creasing to the top corner of some of the pages. No tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Foster, Simon Okinawa 1945: Final Assault on the Empire
Arms & Armour Press, 1995 1854092030 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in b/w. The book is in VG clean and sound condition but the cover is bumped at one corner.The jacket is also in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Fowler, Richard Pop-Up Trucks
Transworld Publishers 1997 0385408625 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
10 pages. Illustrated in colour with 4 pop-ups plus several flaps & other moving pictures. The book is in VG clean condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The pop-ups & moving parts are all complete & in working order. Very gently read. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Frampton, George Whittlesey Straw Bear: With Notes on the Celebration of Plough Monday in The Area
Cambrisgeshire Libraries Publications 1989 1870724615 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet with 32 pages. Illustrated in b/w. VG clean and sound condition. No tears or loss. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Franchere, Gabriel Voyage to Northwest Coast of America
Lakeside Press 1954 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Small hardback dated 1954. VG clean and sound condition. Bound in blue cloth with gilt design on front & gilt to top of page edges. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Illustrated in b/w. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Frangopulo, N.J. Tradition in Action - the Historical Evolution of the Greater Manchester County
EP Publishing 1977 0715812033 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in b/w. Both book and jacket are in Vg clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. When the Local Government Act of 1972 created Greater Manchester County, it was finally giving statutory recognition to what was already, as a result of natural evolution, a distictand recognised region, bound together by innumerable ties extending back over the centuries.' 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Frankland, John South Woodham Ferrers: A Pictorial History
Phillimore 1992 United Kingdom 0850338328 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Franks, Elaine The Undercliff: A Sketchbook of the Axmouth - Lyme Regis Nature Reserve
J.M. Dent 1989 0460047736 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. No inscription or ownership markings, No torn, loose or missing pages. The unclipped jacket has a small edge tear but no loss.Observations of the varied plants & wildlife of the Dorset coastline illustrated with paintings and sketches by the author together with her handwritten notes. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Fraser, Alastair H.;Roberts, Steve;Robertshaw, Andrew Ghosts on the Somme: Filming the Battle, June-July 1916
Pen & Sword 2009 United Kingdom 1844158365 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Illustrated with b/w photos. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss Jacket has some creasing to the rear flap but is unclipped. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Fraser, Antonia The Gunpowder Plot : Terror and Faith in 1605
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1996 029781348X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. SIGNED on the endpaper by Antonia Fraser with no further inscription or ownership markings. Tightly bound & gently read. No tears or loss. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Fraser, Antonia The Six Wives of Henry VIII
Phoenix 2002 1842126334 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Paperback Book. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Fraser, Francis Charles Guide for the Identification and Reporting of Stranded Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises on the British Coasts
British Museum 1969 0565005499 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet with 34 pages. A couple of small marks on the cover otherwise VG clean & sound condition. No tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Freedman, Jill Circus Days
Harmony Books 1975 New York, New York, U.S.A. 0517520095 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Collection of b/w photos. Large format paperback. VG clean and sound condition.. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Freeling, Nicolas The Widow
Heinemann 1979 0434271845 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
250 pages. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped. No tears or loss. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Freeman, Charles The Greek Achievement : The Foundation of the Western World
Allen Lane 1999 0713992247 1st Edition Hardcover As New As New Book 
Tightly bound and very carefully read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Unclipped jacket 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Freeman, David (Hoffman) The Nutcracker
Joanna Isles Pavilion 1996 1857935454 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing with full number line. 40 pages. Illustrated throughout in colour. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light edge wear but no tears or loss. Very gently read. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Freeman, Gillian The Schoolgirl Ethic: The Life and Work of Angela Brazil
Allen Lane 1976 071390741x 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Tightly bound & gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some edge wear and the edges are slightly discoloured due to ageing but there are no tears or loss. jacket is price clipped 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Freeman, Michael; Milnes, John A.; Frith, Francis Mid-Wales Ceredigion and Powys: Photographic Memories
Francis Frith Frith Book Co 2004 1859375111 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Collection Of Annotated B/W Photos.Both Book & Jacket Are In Vg Clean And Sound Condition..No Inscription Or Ownership Markings. No Tears Or Loss. Gently Read 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Freemantle, David What Customers Like About You - Adding Emotional Value for Service Excellence & Competitive Advantage
Nicholas Brealey 1998 United Kingdom 1857882016 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or other annotations. No tears or loss. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Freemantle, David Successful Manager's Guide to Business Planning - 7 Practical Steps to Producing Your Best Ever Business Plan
McGraw-hill 1996 007709283X Soft cover Fine Book 
174 pages. Excellent clean and sound condition. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Freese, Barbara Coal : A Human History
Heinemann 2005 0434013331 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Jacket is unclipped. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Freethy, Ron British Ferns
Crowood Press 1987 0946284334 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in colour & b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. The details of a previous owner are written on the end paper. No tears or loss. Comprehensive gide for naturalists including many illustrations , classification of species & detailed descriptions to aid identification 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Freidel, David;Schele, Linda;Parker, Joy Maya Cosmos: Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path
William Morrow & Co 1993 Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Soft cover Very Good Book 
Large paperback book. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 French, Fiona The Magic Vase
Oxford University Press 1990 0192798758 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Picture book illustrated in the colours of the Pueblo Indians by Kate Greenaway award winning illustrator. The cover is slight worn at corners but otherwise in Vg clean and sound condition& inside has been carefully read. No inscription or ownership markings. Pictorial laminated covers without jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 French, Joseph Lewis The Pioneer West
Indian Head 1995 1566196973 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
1st printing in this edition. Tightly bound and very carefully read. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. .Anthology of writing about settling the west and life in the wilderness including exerpts from journals. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Frendo, Professor Henry Epic of Malta: A Pictorial Survey of Malta During the Second World War
Meliensia Editions 1990 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Paperback book illustrated with many b/w photos. No inscription or ownershi markings. Excellent condition. No tears or loss. Carefully read. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Frere, Sheppard Roman Canterbury: An Account of the Excavations at the Rose Lane Sites, Summer 1946
Canterbury Excavation Committe 1955 Soft cover Good Book 
Stapled booklet with 143 pages. Illustrated in b/w with darwings & photos. Shows signs of use & ageing butno torn loose or missing pages. No tears or loss. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Frostick, Michael The Mighty Mercedes
Dalton Watson Ltd 1971 0901564060 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Illustrated with 360 b/w photos & a few in colour. The book is in VG clean and sound condition. The binding is strong and tight. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light edge wear & a small tear at the rear but no loss. Jacket is lightly sunned 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Fry, Rosalie K. Promise of a Rainbow
Robin Jacques Dent 1967 Hardcover Good Fair Book 
1st UK edition. Children's story set in the Welsh countryside. Illustrated in b/w. The book is in VG clean and sound condition but the front endpaper has been neatly removed. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is worn with some small tears and some sunning but no loss. price clipped. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Fulford, Roger (editor) Darling Child: Private Correspondence of Queen Victoria and the Crown Princess of Prussia 1871-1878
Evans Brothers 1981 0237448572 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Fuller, Barbara; Turner, Betty Bygone Uckfield
Phillimore 1988 United Kingdom 0850336805 1st Edition Hardcover As New As New Book 
Illustrated in b/w with many photos. Tightly bound and carefully read. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Unclipped jacket 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Fuller, J. F. The Generalship of Ulysses S. Grant
Da Capo Press 1991 0306804506 Hardcover Very Good Book 
446 pages. VG clean and sound condition. No inscrition or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Fuller, J.F.C. Decisive Battles of the USA
Thomas Yoseloff 1942 USA Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book 
Edition not stated. 416 pages. Illustrated in b/w with maps & plans. The book is VG clean & sound condition. The original jacket is rubbed & worn with some tears but no significant loss. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Furbringer, Werner Fips : Legendary U-Boat Commander, 1915-1918
Leo Cooper 1999 0850526949 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
146 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very gently read - almost as new 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Furia, Philip The Poets of Tin Pan Alley : A History of America's Great Lyricists
Oxford University Press 1990 Don Mills, ON, Canada 0195064089 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition.No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 G.W. & F.B.A. Welch. Green GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND WELLS AND CHEDDAR
HMSO 1977 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
2nd impression with amendments. Illistrated in b/w with maps some of which foldo out. The book is tightly bound and very carefully read. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. The jacket has some light edge wear but no tears or loss. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Gadd, E. W. Southampton - on Reflection
Kingfisher Publications 1989 0946184607 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
80 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Gadd, Eric Wyeth Southampton Through This Century
Paul Cave Publications 1988 0861460685 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Illustrated with b/w photos. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. carefully read 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Gagg, J.C. Observer's Book of Canals
Warne 1982 0723216258 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. The cover is sunned and in particular the spine is considerably darkened and the lettering faded to yellow 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Gallagher, Tony Southampton Since 1945 in Old Photographs (Britain in Old Photographs)
Alan Sutton 1998 0750916966 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Collection of b/w photos. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No creases, tears or loss. Carefully read. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Gallaher, John G. Iron Marshal : A Biography of Louis N. Davout (Napoleonic Library)
Greenhill Books 2000 185367396X Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound & gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. There is a very small amount of damage to the lower edge of the rear section of the jacket but no loss. The spine of the jacket is slightly sunned. 
Price: 37.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Gander, Terry Artillery: Modern Military Techniques
Dragon Grafton 1986 0583310087 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
48 pages. Illustrated with coloured artwork. Simple text for children. VG clean and sound condition. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Gannon, Paul Inside Room 40 : The Code Breakers of World War 1
Ian Allan 2010 0711034087 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Unclipped jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Ganson, Lewis New Look at Card Fans
Supreme Magic Co. 1978 Soft cover Very Good Book 
32 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Some light wear to the edges of the cover & one or two minor marks but generally VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Gardiner, Leslie Man In The Clouds The Story Of Vincenzo Lunardi
Chambers 1963 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in b/w & with a colour frontis. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the endpaper. The unclipped jacket has some light wear but no tears or loss. The story of Vincent Lunardi, pioneer balloonist 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Gardiner, Robert (editor) Nelson Against Napoleon : From the Nile to Copenhagen, 1798-1801
Chatham 1997 1861760264 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
large & heavy book with 192 pages. illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacet are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read 
Price: 12.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Gardner, Sally I, Coriander
Orion 2005 London, United Kingdom 1842552902 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Historical novel for older children and young adults set in Cromwellian London. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription. Not price clipped. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Garfield, John The Fallen: A Photographic Journey Through the War Cemeteries and Memorials of the Great War, 1914-18
Spellmount 2003 United Kingdom 1862272166 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Illustrated with b/w photos. Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Garfield, Leon Shakespeare Stories II
Michael Foreman Gollancz 1994 0575050497 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in colour & b/w by Michael Foreman. Tightly bound & gently read with some wear to the edge/corners of the cover. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The jacket has some creasing to the inner flap. A retelling of Shakepeare's plays in story form by award winning author Leon Garfield. Includes Much Ado about Nothing, Julius caesar, Antony & Cleapatra, Measure for Measure, As You Like It, Cymbeline, King Richard III, Comedy of Errors, Winter's tale. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Garfield, Leon & Blishen, Edward Shakespeare Stories
Michael Foreman Gollancz 1985 057503095X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
288 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/w. A selection of 12 of Shakespeare's plays retold for children by award winning author & picrured by prize winning illustrator. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings but the jacket is price clipped. No tears or loss. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Garner, Alan Bag of Moonshine
Partick James lynch Collins 1986 0001844032 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated with b/w drawings, silhouettes & colour plates. Tightly bound & gently read Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. There is some wear and minor bumping to the edges/ corners of the cover. Anthology of stories from English & Welsh folklore & featuring, among others, boggarts, gowks, fools & hobgoblins 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Garrison, Webb The Encyclopedia of Civil War Usage : An Illustrated Compendium of the Everyday Language of Soldiers and Civilians
Cumberland House 2002 1581822804 Soft cover Very Good Book 
274 pages. VG clean & sound condition. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Garrison, Webb Strange Battles of the Civil War
Cumberland House 2004 158182226X Soft cover Fine Book 
310 pages. Excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Garrison, Webb Mutiny in the Civil War
White Mane Pub 2001 Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1572492155 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
310 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition with very small tear at top edge of jacket but no loss. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Garrison, Webb The Amazing Civil War: A Fascinating Collection of Little-Known Facts of the Four-Year Conflict That Changed America
Mjf Books 1998 New York, New York, U.S.A. 1567313043 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
285 pages. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Garrison, Webb B. More Civil War Curiosities : Fascinating Tales, Infamous Characters, and Strange Coincidences
Rutledge Hill Press 2000 1558533664 Soft cover Very Good Book 
256 pages. VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Gater, Dilys A Psychic's Casebook
Robert Hale 1995 0709056702 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
157 pages. The book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light wear but no tears or loss. Gently read 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan Cyril Bonhamy and Operation Ping
Quentin Blake Jonathan Cape 1985 0224022873 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Illustrated in b/w by Quentin Blake, Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book and jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscrition or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Jacket is unclipped.. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Gaunt, William The Observer's Book of Painting and Graphic Art
Warne 1968 0723200688 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
thrird reprint 1968 708.1167 Type 26-2. The book is in VG clean & sound condition with some minor bumping & wear to the edges of the cover. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket also has some light edge wear but has no fading or tanning, & no tears or loss. Not price clipped (50p) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Gaunt, William Golden Age of Flemish Art
Omega 1983 0907853668 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in colour & b/w. Both book and jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Gaunt, William The Observer's Book of Painting and Graphic Art
Warne 1976 0723200688 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1976 4th reprint 600.1275 jacket type 26-2. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription but the is a stamp on the endpaper that states that this was a publisher's file copy. The book is tightly bound & appears never to have been opened. The jacket is clean & white without tanning or fading. Jacket is unclipped (90p) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Gaunt, William Kensington & Chelsea
Batsford 1975 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Revised edition. Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. The cover has a bump at the lower corner where the book may have been dropped. The jacket is also in VG clean and sound condition with a tiny tear at the lower edge but no loss. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Gay, Peter An Introduction to Crystal Optics
Longmans 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Illustrated with b/w diagrams plus folded colour Michel-Levy Chart in pocket at back. The Book is in VG clean and sound condition with a little wear at corners/edges. The jacket has some wear at the edges & some small tears but no significant loss. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Geddes, Alistair Porstmouth During the Great French Wars 1770-1800 (portsmouth papers)
Portsmouth City Council 1970 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet with 22 pages. VG clean and sound condition. Staples rusty. No tears or loss. Gently used. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Geddes, John Spearhead Assault : Our Fight to Save the Falklands
Century 2007 1846052475 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
261 paages. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Gee, Jack Mirage: Warplane for the World
Macdonald and Co 1971 0356039048 1st Edition Hardcover Good Fair Book 
The cover is bumped at one corner but the binding is still quite tight and undamaged. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, lose or missing pages. Inside the pages are clean and the book has been carefully read. The jacket is worn at the edges with some small tears & associated creasing (there is a neat repair on the reverse) but no loss. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dandylion@editions100.freeserve.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie