|
|
|
901 |
Geeves, Philip, Illustrated by Cedric Emanuel Philip Geeves' Sydney Australia: Angus & Roberston, 1982 1982 0207144974 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Illustrator(s) Reprint. 156 pages. Illustrated with b/w sketches by Cedric Emmanuel. The book is in VG clean and sound. SIGNED by Cedric Emanuel on the half title page. The DW is also in VG sound condition but a little sunned. '..takes readers on a tour of the city, discussing the history of 78 public buildings, statues, bridges, arcades, parks, pubs, houses, churches, and historic landmarks.' Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Geras, Adele Other Echoes David Fickling Books 2004 Oxford, United Kingdom 0385606885 First Edition (UK) Hardcover Fine Fine Book Tightly bound and very carefully read. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Geras, Adele Nutcracker, The: The Magic of the Ballet Emma Chichester Clark David & Charles 2000 Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom 1862332363 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Illustrated throughout in colour. The story of the Nutcracker Ballet retold for children. Both book &jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription butthe jacket is price clipped. Carefully read. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Geras, Adele Swan lake, The: The Magic of the Ballet Emma Chichester Clark David & Charles 2000 Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom 1862332312 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrated throughout in colour. The story of the Swan Lake Ballet retold for children. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription but the jacket is unclipped. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Giard, Michel Rouen (Memoire en Images) Alan Sutton 1996 2842530292 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book Ppaerback book illustrated with b/w photos with captions in French. VG clean and sound condition, No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss but a little light wear to the edges of the cover. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Gibbs, Alonzo The Least Likely One Margery Gill Macdonald 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book 159 pages. Illustrated with b/w drawings. the book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some small tears but no loss. Children's story set in 1850s new York Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Gies, Frances The Knight in History Robert Hale 1986 0709023707 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Tightly bound and carefully read but the page edges are very slightly yellowed due to age. Otherwise both book & jacket are in excellent condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Gilbert, Lewis & Borer, M. Cathcart The Little Ballerina Pitman 1951 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book Reprint. Book of the well known film. Illustrated with 10 b/w plates. The book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some small tears, creases & some wear at edges but no loss and is not price clipped. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Glasheen, Joan St James's, London Phillimore 1987 0850336252 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Gleed, Ian Arise to Conquer Severn House 1975 0727800221 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Reprint 1981. Illustrated with b/w photos. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light wear and a couple of small tears but no loss. Story of a squadron at war Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Gliori, Debi The Trouble with Dragons Bloomsbury 2008 0747595402 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Illustrated throughout in colour.The book is in excellent clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loos, missing or creased pages. Gently read. The unclipped jacket is also in excellent condition except for a small tear at the top edge but no loss. A story for young children about caring, sharing and working together. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Gliori, Debi Penguin Post Debi Gliori Doubleday 2002 London, United Kingdom 0385601298 First Edition (UK) Hardcover Very Good Good Book Unpaginated. Story for younger children featuring a resourceful and lovable penguin. Illustrated with bold colour pictures by the author. The book is in Vg clean and sound condition. The jacket is also cleanbut does have a couple of small tears to the lower edge without loss. No inscription. Not price clipped. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Glover, Elizabeth History of the Ironmongers Company Worshipful Compny of Ironmongers 1991 0951543504 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book De Luxe Edition. The book is ex school library and has a cancelled stamp on the title page & label removed from half title page - it is otherwise in VG clean and sound condition with some corner bumping. The jacket is also in VG condition apart from the 'ghost' of a label at the base of the spine. 'This history of the great Livery Company, tenth in the order of precedence in the city of London has been written for the general reader. It has been researched from the Company's own records, and therefore gives an intimate history of England, and of the City of London.' Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Godden, Rumer The Mousewife Heidi Holder Macmillan 1983 0333344847 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Both book and jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn loose or missing pages but the jacket has a couple of small tears neatly repaired o the reverse but no loss. Not price clipped. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Godden, Rumer The Dragon of Og Pauline Baynes Macmillan 1981 0333317319 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st printing. 60 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/w by Pauline Baynes. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The inner flap of the jacket is unclipped. Children;s story based on an old Scottish legend. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Godden, Rumer Coromandel Sea Change Macmillan 1991 033355227X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st printing. 246 pages. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription r ownership markings. Not price clipped. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Godden, Rumer, Illustrated by Ann Strugnell Mr McFadden's Hallowe'en Ann Strugnell Macmillan 1975 0333186540 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 150 pages. Illustrated in B/w. A Children's story set on the Scottish borders. The book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings The jacket is a little worn at the edges and has a tear on the front (about 3 inches) but no loss. It is price clipped. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Godden, Rumer; Littlewood, Valerie Fu-Dog Valerie Littlewood Julia mcRae 1989 0862033683 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book Large format book. Illustrated in colour. The book is in VG sound condition with some light bumping to edges & corners. there is no inscription or ownership markings but a previous pencil price was written on the endpaper and although erased is still visible. Pages are all in good clean condition - no tears crease or loss. The jacket has some light edge wear but no tears or loss Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Godwin, Peter When a Crocodile Eats the Sun : A Memoir of Africa Picador 2007 0330433695 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. The jacket is also in VG condition with a couple of very small edge tears but no loss. Memoir of a white journalist born in Zimbabwe who returns there to visit his ailing father. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Going, K. L.; Going, Kelly Fat Kid Rules the World Putnam 2003 E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 0399239901 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Gollin, Geoffrey Bygone Ashtead G.J. Gollin 1987 0951260707 Hardcover Very Good Book 135 pages plus index. Illustrated in b/w with maps, photos etc. The book is tightly bound and is in VG condition except that the page edges are slightly discoloured from ageing.No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Issued without jacket. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Golombek, Harry (editor) Later Years of Paul Keres Herbert Jenkins 1969 0257160493 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Tightly bound and gently read. The book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some edge wear with some small tears and a very small amount of loss at the corners Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Golombek, Harry (editor) Middle Years of Paul Keres Herbert Jenkins 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Tightly bound and gently read. The book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some wear & discoloration at the edges but no significant tears or loss Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Golombek, Harry (editor) Early Games of Paul Keres Herbert Jenkins 1966 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 2nd printing. Tightly bound and gently read. The book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some wear & discoloration at the edges with some small tears but no significant loss Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Gooch, Graham Test of Fire Robson 1990 0860516636 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 185 pages. Tightly bound and gently read. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No tears or loss Not price clipped. No inscription or ownership markings. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Goodall, John S. Great Days of a Country House John Murray 1991 0719549256 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrated throughout in colour. Tightly bound and gently read.VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is a touch sunned to the spine but otherwise in VG condition without tears or loss. The detailed pictures of Goodall present the history of life in the country house from Tudor times onwards. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Goodearl, R. High Wycombe in Old Photographs Alan Sutton 1992 0750902698 Soft cover Very Good Book 1995 reprint.160 pages. Collection of annotated b/w photos. Apart from a small crease at the lower corner of a few pages the book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Goodman, Anthony A Traveller's Guide to Medieval Britain Routledge, Kegan Paul 1987 0710209428 First UK Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 127 pages. Illustrated in b/w with photos. The book is in VG clean and sound condition with light discoloration to the page edges due to ageing. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The book has a coloured laminated cover without a jacket.. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Goodman, Judith Merton and Morden: A Pictorial History Phillimore 1995 United Kingdom 186077007X 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Collection of 183 b/w illustrations, mainly photos. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. very gently read. Unclipped Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Gorbachev, Mikhail Toward a Better World Hutchinson 1987 0091736013 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Gould, Veronica Compton Surrey Arrow Press 1990 0951581104 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book Stapled booklet with 64 pages. Illustrated in b/w. There is a small label stuck on the rear cover with sellotape which presumably hides the original price. Some wear to the cover and a small nick to the edge but no loss. Clean and tidy copy Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Gourse, Leslie Art Blakey : Jazz Messenger Schirmer Trade Books 2002 0825672724 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 209 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very gently read. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Graham, Frank (compiler) Sussex 100 Years Ago Frank Graham 1969 0900409843 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 80 pages of b/w reproductions of old prints of Sussex from the early 19th century. The book is in VG clean and sound condition. The jacket has some wear & several tears but little significant loss. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Grahame, Kenneth The Wind In The Willows John Burningham Viking 1985 0670807648 Hardcover Very Good Good Book Reprint. Illustrated with b/w drawings & colour plates. the book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. The jacket has some edge wear & a couple of tiny tears but no loss. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Grahame, Kenneth Reluctant Dragon Ernest H. Shepard Marilyn Mail / Andre Deutsch 1986 0233980415 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st printing in this edition. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Grant, Ulysses S. Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant Konecky & Konecky 1994 Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A. 0914427679 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 666 pages. Two Volumes in one. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very gently read & tightly bound.. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Graves, Dianne A Crown of Life : The World of John McCrae Spellmount 1997 1873376863 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Inscribed by Author(s) Gift inscription on the endpaper from the author 'to all the staff at the RBL Poppy Factory, with thanks and appreciation, Dianne Graves, 7 November 1997' Tightly bound and gently read. No torn, loose or missing pages.The jacket has some light edge wear but no tears or loss. Book about the soldier- poet-doctor John McCrae whose famous poem 'In Flanders Field' is associated with Remembrance Day Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Green, David (compiler) A Berkshire Christmas Alan Sutton 1994 0750905964 Soft cover Fine Book Paperback book with 152 pages. Illustrated in b/w. The book is in excellent condition without any inscription. 'This illustrated anthology drawn from Berkshire's rich literary and historical heritage, and from its folklore and traditions over the years makes an ideal gift for all who know the county. ' Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Green, Ivan Canterbury: A Pictorial History Phillimore 1988 United Kingdom 0850336686 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. Gift inscription on the endpaper and the corner of the jacket has been price clipped. No tears or loss. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Green, William Observer's Book of Aircraft Warne 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 16th edition 1967. The jacket shows Ling-Temco-Vought A-7A on the front and has the date 1967 printed on the spine. The book is In VG clean and sound condition without damage to the binding but a some spotting to the upper & lower edges of the closed pages, Inside the pages are clean. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some wear but is without tears or loss. There is some lightish water marking to the spine but the lettering is clear and bright. The inner flap is clipped at the top corner but the lower corner still shows the original price sticker (6/-) Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Green, William Observer's Book of Aircraft 1967 Observers 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 16th edition with 1967 printed on the spine of the jacket. The book is in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The jacket is worn with some small tears but minimal loss. Not price clipped (6/-) Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Greenaway, Kate Marigold Garden Frederick Warne & Co 1976 0723205884 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 56 pages. Illustrated in colour. 1976 facsimile printing. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership marings. No tears or loss. Very gently read Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Greene, Hugh (editor) Pirate of the Round Pond and Other Strange Stories Bodley Head 1977 0370300130 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 220 pages. Anthology of short stories for young adults by authors including Cona Doyle, W.W. Jacobs, Saki, Graham Greene, H.G. Wells & others, The book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light wear but no tears or loss. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Griffith, Paddy The Viking Art of War Greenhill Press 1995 1853672084 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Tightly bound and gently read. Bith book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition.No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or losss. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Grimm, Brothers The Wishing Table Eve Tharlet Picture Book Studio 1988 Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 0887080642 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in colour. The book is in Vg clean and sound condition. No inscription. Laminated pictorial covers without a jacket Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Grove, Pit Sweet and Sour Museum Press, 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Small pocket sized book. unpaginated. Book of cartoon jokes. The book has pictorial boards & is in VG sound condition with a small mark on the edges of a few pages. The DW is also in VG clean and sound condition with a small mark on front and the name of a previous owner neatly tippexed out on inside fold-over Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Grundy, Lalage Box Hill Book of Box Friends of Box Hill 1998 0953443000 Soft cover Very Good Book Stapled booklet with 34 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/w. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears, creases or loss. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Guillot, Rene Wind of Chance (Oxford Children's Library) Pierre Collot Oxford University Press 1963 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. Inside the front cover is the name of a previous owner. No tears or loss. The jacket is protected by a transparent plastic protective cover which was attached by the publisher. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Guilmant, Aylwin Bygone Steyning, Bramber and Beeding Phillimore 1988 United Kingdom 0850336694 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 162 well annotated b/w illustrations - mainly photos. Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is also in VG condition without tears or loss. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|