Bookstore                                                                      Rare, Collectable & Secondhand Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Subject
Childrens Books
Local History & Topography (UK)
Local History & Topgraphy: Surrey
Military History
Military History: WWII
Military History: Napoleonic
Military History: American Civil War
Railway
Transport
History British
Maritime, Ships & Inland Waterways
Archaeology
Architecture
The Arts
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Aviation
Countryside, Farming & Livestock
Exploration & Travel
Myths, legends & Folktales

See other Subject Headings
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Geeves, Philip, Illustrated by Cedric Emanuel Philip Geeves' Sydney
Australia: Angus & Roberston, 1982 1982 0207144974 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Illustrator(s)
Reprint. 156 pages. Illustrated with b/w sketches by Cedric Emmanuel. The book is in VG clean and sound. SIGNED by Cedric Emanuel on the half title page. The DW is also in VG sound condition but a little sunned. '..takes readers on a tour of the city, discussing the history of 78 public buildings, statues, bridges, arcades, parks, pubs, houses, churches, and historic landmarks.' 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Georg, Friedrich Hitler's Miracle Weapons: Secret Nuclear Weapons of the Third Reich and Their Carrier Systems: V.1 The Luftwaffe and Kriegsmarine
Helion & Co Ltd 2003 United Kingdom 1874622914 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Illustrated in colour & b/w. Tightly bound & gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Coloured laminated cover without jacket. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Geras, Adele Other Echoes
David Fickling Books 2004 Oxford, United Kingdom 0385606885 First Edition (UK) Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Tightly bound and very carefully read. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Geras, Adele Nutcracker, The: The Magic of the Ballet
Emma Chichester Clark David & Charles 2000 Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom 1862332363 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Illustrated throughout in colour. The story of the Nutcracker Ballet retold for children. Both book &jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription butthe jacket is price clipped. Carefully read. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Geras, Adele Swan lake, The: The Magic of the Ballet
Emma Chichester Clark David & Charles 2000 Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom 1862332312 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated throughout in colour. The story of the Swan Lake Ballet retold for children. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription but the jacket is unclipped. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Giard, Michel Rouen (Memoire en Images)
Alan Sutton 1996 2842530292 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Ppaerback book illustrated with b/w photos with captions in French. VG clean and sound condition, No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss but a little light wear to the edges of the cover. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Gibboney, Douglas Lee Tragic Glory: A Concise, Illustrated History of the Civil War
Burd Street Press 2003 Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 157249316X Soft cover Fine Book 
161 pages. excllent clean & sound condition - as new. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Gibbs, Alonzo The Least Likely One
Margery Gill Macdonald 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book 
159 pages. Illustrated with b/w drawings. the book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some small tears but no loss. Children's story set in 1850s new York 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Gibson, Edwin;Ward, G. Kingsley Courage Remembered: The Story Behind the Construction and Maintenance of the Commonwealth's Military Cemeteries and Memorials of the Wars of 1914-1918 and 1939-1945
H.M.S.O. 1989 0117726087 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn loose or missing pages. The jacket has some edge wear but no tears or loss. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Gies, Frances The Knight in History
Robert Hale 1986 0709023707 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read but the page edges are very slightly yellowed due to age. Otherwise both book & jacket are in excellent condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Gilbert, Lewis & Borer, M. Cathcart The Little Ballerina
Pitman 1951 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book 
Reprint. Book of the well known film. Illustrated with 10 b/w plates. The book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some small tears, creases & some wear at edges but no loss and is not price clipped. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Gill, Edward Curiosities of Oxfordshire : A County Guide to the Unusual
S.B. Publications 1995 1857700732 Soft cover Very Good Book 
104 pages. Illustrated in b/w. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Some light wear to the edges of the cover but no tears or loss. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Gillham, John C. Shepherds Bush and Uxbridge Tramways
Middleton Press 1998 1901706281 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Collection of annotated b/w illustrations. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very gently read. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Gillmore, Quincy A. Siege and Reduction of Fort Pulaski
Thomas Pubns 1988 Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 0939631075 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Facsimile of 1862 edition. VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Gilmour, Ian Riot Rising and Revolution: Governance & Violence in 18th Century England
Hutchinson 1992 0091753309 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Tightly bound and very carefully read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Girardey, Ferreol Prayer, Its Necessity, Its Power, Its Conditions
B. Herder 1920 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. No torn, loose or missing pages. No inscription or other annotations. Green cloth cover without jacket 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Gladstone, Florence M.; Barker, Ashley Notting Hill in Bygone Days
Anne Bingley 1969 0851570887 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Paperback Book. New Edition.Illustrated in b/w. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownerhip markings. Carefully read but spine lettering is sunned. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Gladwin, D. D.; Gladwin, J. M. The Glory of Electric Trams
Oakwood Press 1993 0853614539 Soft cover Very Good Book 
paperback book containing a collection of 124 well annotated b/w photos. VG clean and sound condition. No tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. gently used. 
Price: 5.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Glain, Stephen Dreaming of Damascus: Arab Voices from a Region in Turmoil
John Murray 2003 London, United Kingdom 0719555434 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated with b/w photos. Both book and jacket are in Vg clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Glasheen, Joan St James's, London
Phillimore 1987 0850336252 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Gleed, Ian Arise to Conquer
Severn House 1975 0727800221 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Reprint 1981. Illustrated with b/w photos. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light wear and a couple of small tears but no loss. Story of a squadron at war 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Glenn, David Fereday Roads, Rails and Ferries of the Solent Area, 1919-1969
Ian Allan 1980 0711010161 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book 
176 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. The book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings but there is some bumping at the edges. the jacket has some light edge wear, foxing to the reverse and the spine is lightly sunned but there are no tears or loss. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Gligoric, Svetozar;Wade, R. G. The World Chess Championship
Batsford 1972 0713403586 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
VG clean condition. No inscription or other annotations. No torn, loose or missing pages. The jacket is also in good condition with some fading, light wear & a couple of tiny tears but no loss. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Gliori, Debi The Trouble with Dragons
Bloomsbury 2008 0747595402 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Illustrated throughout in colour.The book is in excellent clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loos, missing or creased pages. Gently read. The unclipped jacket is also in excellent condition except for a small tear at the top edge but no loss. A story for young children about caring, sharing and working together. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Gliori, Debi Penguin Post
Debi Gliori Doubleday 2002 London, United Kingdom 0385601298 First Edition (UK) Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Unpaginated. Story for younger children featuring a resourceful and lovable penguin. Illustrated with bold colour pictures by the author. The book is in Vg clean and sound condition. The jacket is also cleanbut does have a couple of small tears to the lower edge without loss. No inscription. Not price clipped. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Glover, Elizabeth History of the Ironmongers Company
Worshipful Compny of Ironmongers 1991 0951543504 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
De Luxe Edition. The book is ex school library and has a cancelled stamp on the title page & label removed from half title page - it is otherwise in VG clean and sound condition with some corner bumping. The jacket is also in VG condition apart from the 'ghost' of a label at the base of the spine. 'This history of the great Livery Company, tenth in the order of precedence in the city of London has been written for the general reader. It has been researched from the Company's own records, and therefore gives an intimate history of England, and of the City of London.' 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Godber, Joyce The Story of Bedford: An Outline History
White Crescent Press 1978 0900804246 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in b/w. Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 9.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Goddard, Sir Victor Skies to Dunkirk: A Personal Memoir
William Kimber 1982 0718304985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Godden, Rumer The Mousewife
Heidi Holder Macmillan 1983 0333344847 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Both book and jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn loose or missing pages but the jacket has a couple of small tears neatly repaired o the reverse but no loss. Not price clipped. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Godden, Rumer The Dragon of Og
Pauline Baynes Macmillan 1981 0333317319 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing. 60 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/w by Pauline Baynes. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The inner flap of the jacket is unclipped. Children;s story based on an old Scottish legend. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Godden, Rumer Premlata and the Festival of Lights
Ian Andrew Macmillan 1996 0333644948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
1st printing. Illustrated in b/w. Children's story about Diwali set in Bengal. VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Godden, Rumer Coromandel Sea Change
Macmillan 1991 033355227X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing. 246 pages. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription r ownership markings. Not price clipped. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Godden, Rumer, Illustrated by Ann Strugnell Mr McFadden's Hallowe'en
Ann Strugnell Macmillan 1975 0333186540 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
150 pages. Illustrated in B/w. A Children's story set on the Scottish borders. The book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings The jacket is a little worn at the edges and has a tear on the front (about 3 inches) but no loss. It is price clipped. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Godden, Rumer; Littlewood, Valerie Fu-Dog
Valerie Littlewood Julia mcRae 1989 0862033683 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book 
Large format book. Illustrated in colour. The book is in VG sound condition with some light bumping to edges & corners. there is no inscription or ownership markings but a previous pencil price was written on the endpaper and although erased is still visible. Pages are all in good clean condition - no tears crease or loss. The jacket has some light edge wear but no tears or loss 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Godwin, Peter When a Crocodile Eats the Sun : A Memoir of Africa
Picador 2007 0330433695 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. The jacket is also in VG condition with a couple of very small edge tears but no loss. Memoir of a white journalist born in Zimbabwe who returns there to visit his ailing father. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Gohl, Ronald; Gohl, Vally Die Funf-Seen-Bahn Golden Lakes : Mit der Bahn von Romanshorn nach Luzern; By train from Romanshorn to Lucerne
Motorbuchverlag 1992 Stuttgart, Germany 3716818402 Hardcover Very Good Book 
96 pages. Illustrated with colour photos. Text in German & English. VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Going, K. L.; Going, Kelly Fat Kid Rules the World
Putnam 2003 E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 0399239901 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Goldsworthy, Frank Want You Soonest: Memoirs of a War Reporter
Dorrance Pub Co 1997 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 0805938850 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
226 pages. Corners are bumped (not grazed) otherwise both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Gollin, Geoffrey Bygone Ashtead
G.J. Gollin 1987 0951260707 Hardcover Very Good Book 
135 pages plus index. Illustrated in b/w with maps, photos etc. The book is tightly bound and is in VG condition except that the page edges are slightly discoloured from ageing.No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Issued without jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Golombek, H; Du Mont, J. Capablanca's 100 Best Games of Chess
G. Bell & Sons 1966 Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 
Reprint. Tightly bound and carefully read. No inscription or other annotations. No torn, loose or missing pages. The unclipped jacket is a bit scruffy & grubby with some small tears & a little loss at the corners 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Golombek, Harry (editor) Later Years of Paul Keres
Herbert Jenkins 1969 0257160493 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Tightly bound and gently read. The book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some edge wear with some small tears and a very small amount of loss at the corners 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Golombek, Harry (editor) Middle Years of Paul Keres
Herbert Jenkins 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Tightly bound and gently read. The book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some wear & discoloration at the edges but no significant tears or loss 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Golombek, Harry (editor) Early Games of Paul Keres
Herbert Jenkins 1966 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
2nd printing. Tightly bound and gently read. The book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some wear & discoloration at the edges with some small tears but no significant loss 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Gooch, Graham Test of Fire
Robson 1990 0860516636 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
185 pages. Tightly bound and gently read. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No tears or loss Not price clipped. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Goodall, John S. Great Days of a Country House
John Murray 1991 0719549256 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated throughout in colour. Tightly bound and gently read.VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is a touch sunned to the spine but otherwise in VG condition without tears or loss. The detailed pictures of Goodall present the history of life in the country house from Tudor times onwards. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Goodearl, R. High Wycombe in Old Photographs
Alan Sutton 1992 0750902698 Soft cover Very Good Book 
1995 reprint.160 pages. Collection of annotated b/w photos. Apart from a small crease at the lower corner of a few pages the book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Goodfellow, Caroline How We Played: Games from Childhood Past
History Press 2008 0752443305 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
192 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No creases, tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Goodman, Anthony A Traveller's Guide to Medieval Britain
Routledge, Kegan Paul 1987 0710209428 First UK Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
127 pages. Illustrated in b/w with photos. The book is in VG clean and sound condition with light discoloration to the page edges due to ageing. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The book has a coloured laminated cover without a jacket.. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Goodman, Judith Merton and Morden: A Pictorial History
Phillimore 1995 United Kingdom 186077007X 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Collection of 183 b/w illustrations, mainly photos. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. very gently read. Unclipped 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Goodwin, Dave Foxton Locks and the Grand Junction Canal Co
Leicestershire County Council 1988 085022246X Soft cover Very Good Book 
68 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. VG clean & sound condition with some very light wear to the edges of the cover. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Goodwin, Richard A. Leontyne : By Barge from London
Collins 1989 0002153904 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Gorbachev, Mikhail Toward a Better World
Hutchinson 1987 0091736013 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Gotthelf, Jeremias (ed. H.M. Waidson) Gotthelf : Die Schwarze Spinne
Bristol Classical Press / Duckworth 1993 1853993700 Soft cover Very Good Book 
93 pages. Spine area somewhat sunned but otherwise in VG clean and sound condition - seems unread. Text in German but introduction, bibliographic details & notes in English. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Gould, George M. Gould's Pocket Pronouncing Medical Dictionary 11th edition
H.K. Lewis 1950 Soft cover Very Good Book 
reprint. VG clean and sound condition. Name & address of previous owner on endpaper. Leatherette cover with gilt lettering issued without jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Gould, Veronica Compton Surrey
Arrow Press 1990 0951581104 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet with 64 pages. Illustrated in b/w. There is a small label stuck on the rear cover with sellotape which presumably hides the original price. Some wear to the cover and a small nick to the edge but no loss. Clean and tidy copy 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Gourse, Leslie Art Blakey : Jazz Messenger
Schirmer Trade Books 2002 0825672724 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
209 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very gently read. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Gowing, Timothy Voice from the Ranks: a Personal Narrative of the Crimean Campaign By Seargeant Timothy Gowing Royal Fusiliers
Heinemann 1954 Hardcover Good Poor Book 
145 pages. Illustrated in b/w with contemporary wood engravings. The book is in good sound secondhand condition. No inscriptions or ownership markings. Internally the pages are clean - none are torn, loose or missing. The jacket is in a poor state with discolouration, seral sunstantial tears and some loss. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Graham, Frank (compiler) Sussex 100 Years Ago
Frank Graham 1969 0900409843 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 
80 pages of b/w reproductions of old prints of Sussex from the early 19th century. The book is in VG clean and sound condition. The jacket has some wear & several tears but little significant loss. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Graham, G.; Primavesi, A.L. Roses of Great Britain and Ireland
Botanical Society of the British Isles 1993 0901158224 Soft cover Good Book 
208 pages. Illustrated with b/w drawings, Fairly well used with some edge wear and a couple of small tea spillages. No torn, loose or missing pages. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Graham, Malcolm;Waters, Laurence Oxford Yesterday & Today (Britain in old Photographs)
Sutton Publishing 1997 0750913037 Soft cover Very Good Book 
1st edition. Paperback book. Illustrated with b/w photos. VG condition with some light wear to the edge of the cover and a very small mark on the first page. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Graham, R.B. Cunninghame (ed. John Walker) The North American Sketches
Scottish Academic Press 1985 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Book & jacket are both in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Gently read and tightly bound. No tears or loss. About Graham's travels & experiences in the borderlands between USA & Mexico from 1879 to 1881.' 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Graham, Richard; Singer, Edwin J. Top Class Management : Lessons for Effectiveness
Institute for Personal Management 1993 0852925301 Soft cover Very Good Book 
283 pages. Spine slightly sunned but otherise in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No highlighting. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Grahame, Kenneth The Wind In The Willows
John Burningham Viking 1985 0670807648 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Reprint. Illustrated with b/w drawings & colour plates. the book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. The jacket has some edge wear & a couple of tiny tears but no loss. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Grahame, Kenneth Reluctant Dragon
Ernest H. Shepard Marilyn Mail / Andre Deutsch 1986 0233980415 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing in this edition. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Grant, Ulysses S. Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant
Konecky & Konecky 1994 Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A. 0914427679 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
666 pages. Two Volumes in one. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very gently read & tightly bound.. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Graves, Dianne A Crown of Life : The World of John McCrae
Spellmount 1997 1873376863 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Inscribed by Author(s)
Gift inscription on the endpaper from the author 'to all the staff at the RBL Poppy Factory, with thanks and appreciation, Dianne Graves, 7 November 1997' Tightly bound and gently read. No torn, loose or missing pages.The jacket has some light edge wear but no tears or loss. Book about the soldier- poet-doctor John McCrae whose famous poem 'In Flanders Field' is associated with Remembrance Day 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Gray, Arthur & Brittain, Frederick A History of Jesus College, Cambridge
Heinemann 1979 0435321412 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
226 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Greaves, Adrian; Knight, Ian Who's Who in the Zulu War 1879 : Vol 1 - the British
Pen & Sword 2006 1844154793 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Tightly bound ad very gently read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Story of the Zulu War told by means of a biographical Dictionary of British participants - Politicians, Commanders, Solders, heroes & villains. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Green, Brett Modelling the Messerschmitt Bf 109F and Early G Series
Osprey 2007 1846031133 Soft cover Very Good Book 
80 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Gently used 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Green, David (compiler) A Berkshire Christmas
Alan Sutton 1994 0750905964 Soft cover Fine Book 
Paperback book with 152 pages. Illustrated in b/w. The book is in excellent condition without any inscription. 'This illustrated anthology drawn from Berkshire's rich literary and historical heritage, and from its folklore and traditions over the years makes an ideal gift for all who know the county. ' 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Green, Dominic The Double Life of Doctor Lopez : Spies, Shakespeare and the Plot to Poison Elizabeth I
Century 2003 0712615393 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
402 pages. VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has ome light edge wear but no tears or loss. Gently read 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Green, Ivan Canterbury: A Pictorial History
Phillimore 1988 United Kingdom 0850336686 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. Gift inscription on the endpaper and the corner of the jacket has been price clipped. No tears or loss. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Green, Ivan Canterbury: A Pictorial History
Phillimore 1988 United Kingdom 0850336686 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Green, William Observer's Book of Aircraft
Warne 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
16th edition 1967. The jacket shows Ling-Temco-Vought A-7A on the front and has the date 1967 printed on the spine. The book is In VG clean and sound condition without damage to the binding but a some spotting to the upper & lower edges of the closed pages, Inside the pages are clean. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some wear but is without tears or loss. There is some lightish water marking to the spine but the lettering is clear and bright. The inner flap is clipped at the top corner but the lower corner still shows the original price sticker (6/-) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Green, William Observer's Book of Aircraft 1967
Observers 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
16th edition with 1967 printed on the spine of the jacket. The book is in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The jacket is worn with some small tears but minimal loss. Not price clipped (6/-) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Green, William; Swanbor New Observers Book of Airliners
Frederick Warne Publishers, Limited 1984 London, United Kingdom 0723216436 Soft cover Very Good Book 
paperback Reprint. High number N16. Price on back 1.95. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Greenaway, Kate Marigold Garden
Frederick Warne & Co 1976 0723205884 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
56 pages. Illustrated in colour. 1976 facsimile printing. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership marings. No tears or loss. Very gently read 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Greene, Donald J. Politics of Samuel Johnson
Yale 1960 USA 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
354 pages. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. No jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Greene, Hugh (editor) Pirate of the Round Pond and Other Strange Stories
Bodley Head 1977 0370300130 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
220 pages. Anthology of short stories for young adults by authors including Cona Doyle, W.W. Jacobs, Saki, Graham Greene, H.G. Wells & others, The book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has some light wear but no tears or loss. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Greenwood, Edward Baker Tolstoy : The Comprehensive Vision
Dent 1975 0460120131 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book 
185 pages. The book is in VG clean & sound condition. The jacket has a very small mark & some minor wear to edges but no tears or loss. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Greenwood, G.B. Hersham in Surrey: a brief local history of the parish of St. Peter's, Hersham, in the Borough of Elmbridge in Surrey
G.B. Greenwood 1981 Soft cover Good Book 
2nd revised edition. Stapled booklet with 44 pages. There is some wear to the cover with some creases & marks. Inside the pages are clean but some of the corners have small creases. No inscription, ownership markings or other annotations. No tears or loss. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Greville, Fulke; Rees, Joan Selected Writings of Fulke Greville
Athlone Press 1973 0485136031 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing thus. Tightly bound & gently read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss but corner of jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Grieves, Robert Central SMT - the First 40 Years
Stenlake Publishing 2005 1840333499 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Large format paperback book. Illustrated with b/w & colour photos. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Carefully read. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Griffin, Farah J. If You Can't Be Free, Be A Mystery : In Search of Billie Holiday
Free Press 2001 0684868083 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing. 240 pages. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscriptions or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Griffin, Kenneth We! An Endangered Species? - State, Church & the Developed World
Trafford 2007 1425117643 Soft cover Very Good Book 
2nd impression. VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Griffith, Paddy The Art of War of Revolutionary France, 1789-1802
Greenhill Books 1998 United Kingdom 1853673358 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Griffith, Paddy The Viking Art of War
Greenhill Press 1995 1853672084 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Tightly bound and gently read. Bith book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition.No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or losss. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Griffiths, R. Discover Box Hill : Guide for Teachers and Parents
Privately Published 1987 1851538992 Pictorial Cover Very Good Book 
Spiral bound bookletwith approx 44 pages.VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Illustrated in b/w including map. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Grimm, Brothers The Wishing Table
Eve Tharlet Picture Book Studio 1988 Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 0887080642 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in colour. The book is in Vg clean and sound condition. No inscription. Laminated pictorial covers without a jacket 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm; Carter, Peter Grimm's Fairy Tales (Oxford Illustrated Classics)
Peter Richardson Oxford University Press 1982 0192745298 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing of this edition. Illustrated in colour. Both book and jacket are in VG clean and sound condition.No inscription. Not price clipped. gently read. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Grivainis, Kon The Latvian Gambit: Encyclopedic Games Collection
Thinkers Pess 1985 U.S.A. 0938650203 Soft cover Very Good Book 
paperback book with 198 pages. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss but a bump to the leading edge. Spine slightly sunned. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Groom, Chris Rockin' and Around Croydon : Rock, Folk, Blues and Jazz in and Around the Croydon Area 1960-1980
Wombat Publishing 1998 0953161900 Soft cover Good Book Signed by Author(s)
The book would be in VG condition except for that the title page has two creases near the lower corner & two pages have a grubby mark near the lower corner. SIGNED on the title page by the author but no other inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Covers the acts & the venues in the Croydon area 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Grove, Pit Sweet and Sour
Museum Press, 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Small pocket sized book. unpaginated. Book of cartoon jokes. The book has pictorial boards & is in VG sound condition with a small mark on the edges of a few pages. The DW is also in VG clean and sound condition with a small mark on front and the name of a previous owner neatly tippexed out on inside fold-over 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Grove; Tabraham Fortress Scotland and Jacobites
Batsford 1995 0713474831 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
128 pages. Illustrated in b/w with some colour. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Gruelle, Johnny Raggedy Ann & Raggedy Andy's Very Own Fairy Stories
Collins 0001204424 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
95 pages. Illustrated in colour. Undated but probably c 1980s. Both book & jacket are in VG sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 0 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Grundy, Lalage Box Hill Book of Box
Friends of Box Hill 1998 0953443000 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet with 34 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/w. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears, creases or loss. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Guareschi, Giovanni Tales from the Little World of Don Camillo
Penguin 1980 0140057706 Soft cover Good Book 
Good condition with some darkening of the page edges due to age. A small crease to the corner of the front cover & and a reading crease down the spine but no tears or loss. Picture from the TV series on the front. A suitable reading or reference copy 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Guillot, Rene Wind of Chance (Oxford Children's Library)
Pierre Collot Oxford University Press 1963 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. Inside the front cover is the name of a previous owner. No tears or loss. The jacket is protected by a transparent plastic protective cover which was attached by the publisher. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Guilmant, Aylwin Bygone Steyning, Bramber and Beeding
Phillimore 1988 United Kingdom 0850336694 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
162 well annotated b/w illustrations - mainly photos. Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is also in VG condition without tears or loss. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Guilmant, Aylwin West Sussex: England of One Hundred Years Ago Photographic Collection
Sutton Publishing Ltd 1992 Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom 0750903074 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
large format soft covered book.28 full page sepia tinted reproductions of old photographs. Excellent clean and sound condition. No tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dandylion@editions100.freeserve.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie