|
|
|
1 |
Henry VIII: A European Court in England Collins & Brown in association with the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich 1991 1855850133 Soft cover Very Good Book A large format softback book. Illustrated in colour & b/w. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
VJ Day in Photographs Salamander Books 1995 0861017951 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book Collection of annotated b/w photos. The book is in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Trenchard: Man of Vsion Collins 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Illustrated in b/w. Tightly bound & in Vg condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The jacket is a little edge worn with a couple of very small tears but no loss. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The 'Canons' Mitcham Merton Historical Society 1976 Soft cover Very Good Book Stapled booklet with 16 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. VG clean and sound condition. No creases, tears or loss. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sally Lunn Smith Settle 1992 185825003X Soft cover Very Good Book Paperback book in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. Some light wear to the cover but gently read. No tears or loss. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Industry & Enterprise (Bromley Borough Local History) Bromley Borough Local History 1991 0905685083 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book Undated. Booklet with 64 pages. Illustrated in b/w VG clean and sound condition. No inscrition or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Collection of essays relating to the history of local businesses, industries & entrepreneurs connected with Bromley Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Second Field Book of Country Queries Pelham Books 1989 0720718627 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Tightly boud & gently read but the page edges are darkened due to cheap paper and ageing. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MG Cars 1929-1934 Brooklands Books 1969 Soft cover Good Book larger format paperback book containing reprint of articles from Autocar & Motor between 1929 & 1934. The cover is worn and grubby but inside is clean and sound. No inscription or other annotations. No tears or loss. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
'BB' Bill Badger's Big Mistake (Reindeer Books) D.J. Watkins-Pitchford Hamish Hamilton 1961 0241900549 Hardcover Fair Book Rerinted 1971. Ex-library with usual stamps & labels. There ae no loose or missing pages but the edge of the endpaper has a small tear and there are some grubby finger marks and some creased corners. The book has a laminated pictorial cover without jacket Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
'BB' Bill Badger and the Secret Weapon Watkins-Pitchford, Denys Methuen 1983 041626770X First Edition Thus No Binding Good Very Good Book Illustrated in b/w. The book has been carefully read but is ex-library with Usual stamps and a label partially removed from the front endpaper. No torn, loose or missing pages. The unclipped jacket is in VG condition without tears or loss. Price:
47.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
'BB' Alexander D.J. Watkins-Pitchford Brockhampton 1973 0340170638 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 1st Brockhampton printing (originally published in 1957 by Blackwell). Illustrated in b/w. The book is still tightly bound and has been carefully read. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages.The jacket is worn with a few marks but no tears or loss. Jacket is price clipped. Price:
47.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
'BB' (Denys Watkins-pitchford) The Fisherman's Bedside Book Denys Watkins-pitchford White Lion 1996 1874762023 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book The book is in excellent clean & sound condition. There are no inscriptions or ownership markings. The jacket has no tears or chips but is very lightly worn at the extreme edges. It is price clipped. This new edition of a celebrated classic is a selection of the best from the original collection, first compiled in 1945 by 'BB', one of Britain's best-loved naturalists.' Illustrated in b/w by 'BB'. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Abdy, Charles A. Epsom Past Phillimore & Co Ltd 2001 Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom 1860771807 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 132 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book and DJ are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams, Ansel Singular Images Little Brown & Co 1974 0821207288 Soft cover Good+ Book 553 b/w plates. Good sound condition. Lightly read with light crease to corners of last few pages - only page margins affected not the photos. No inscription or ownership markings Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adamson, John Along the Arun Alexius Press 1994 0951988611 1st Edition Soft cover As New Book Paperback book. Illustrated in b/w with photos & maps. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. carefully read. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Agate, Elizabeth Fencing : A Practical Conservation Handbook British Trust for Conservation Volunteers 1986 0946752044 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book Large format softback with 141 pages. Illustrated with b/w drawings/diagrams. VG clean and sound condition except that the spine is faded from exposure to sunlight. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Ahlberg, Allan Mysteries of Zigomar John Lawrence Walker Books Ltd 1997 London, United Kingdom 0744555310 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Varied collection of stories and poems by this award winning author. Illustrated in colour. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Ahlberg, Allan Treasure Hunt Gillian Tyler Walker Books Ltd 2002 London, United Kingdom 0744575168 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrated in colour. Both book & DJ are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription. Not price clipped. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Ahlberg, Allan The Bravest Ever Bear Paul Howard Walker 2006 0744561817 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 1st printing Illustrated in colour. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No noticeable faults. Not price clipped. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Ahlberg, Allan The Better Brown Stories Fritz Wegner Viking 1995 0670858943 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 1st printing. 97 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacketare in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Ahlberg, Allan & Janet Mrs. Wobble the Waitress Janet Ahlberg Kestrel 1980 0722656602 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 1st printing. Illustrated in colour. Spine is sunned and the corners have some lightish wear. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn loose or missing pages. The page edges have a hint of age toning. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Aiken, Joan Ghostly Beasts Amanda Harvey Jonathan Cape 2002 0224064630 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st printing. Illustrated in colour. The book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is also in VG condition with some light edge wear and a small tear but no loss. It is price clipped. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Aiken, Joan A Fit of Shivers : Tales for Late at Night Gollancz 1990 0575048034 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st printing. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Jacket is unclipped.. Gently read. 10 stories of the mysterious, macabre & paranormal. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Aiken, Joan Midwinter Nightingale Jonathan Cape 2004 0224064894 First Edition (UK) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book This title is part of 'The Wolves of Willoughby Chase' Sequence. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition with just a little light wear. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Aiken, Joan Moon Cake And Other Stories Wayne Anderson Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0340709677 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss but a very small bump to the corner of the rear cover. The book has a laminated pictorial cover and was issued without a jacket. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Aiken, Joan The Witch of Clatteringshaws Jonathan Cape 2005 0224070290 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Tightly bound and gently read Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is also in VG condition without tears or loss and it is unclipped. The last novel in the Willoughby Chase Saga. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Aiken, Joan The Haunting of Lamb House Jonathan Cape 1991 0224030418 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Unclipped jacket. A fictional account of what might have caused the haunting of a Georgian house in Rye. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Ainsworth, G.C. The Plant Diseases of Great Britain - A Bibliography Chapman & Hall, 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 271 pages incl. index. The front endpaper has glue residue from a book plate or label. The hinges appear to have been strengthened as for library use. There are no library stamps or markings. The spine is sunned, corners bumped and boards lightly spotted but otherwise the book is in clean and sound condition. A good reading or reference copy Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Akrigg, G. P. V. Shakespeare and the Earl of Southampton Hamish Hamilton 1968 0241015065 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book 280 pages. The book has some light wear to the edges of the cover and some light spots of foxing to the page edges. The name of a previous owner is written on the endpaper. Otherwise the book is in VG clean & sound condition. The jacket also has some light wear & a couple of tiny edge tears but no loss. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Alagiah, George A Passage to Africa Little Brown 2001 0316855545 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s) 286 pages. Illustrated in b/w. SIGNED on title page by the author. No other ownership markings. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Albright, Harry Gettysburg: Crisis of Command Hippocrene Books 2006 0781810396 Soft cover Very Good Book Paperback book fitted with clear plastic jacket which could be easily removed if required. Illustrated with b/w photographic section. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alderman, Geoffrey The Railway Interest Leicester University Press 1973 0718511115 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings or other annotations. The jacket is without tears or loss but has some light sunning and a 'ghost' of a label on the front. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Alderson, Lawrence The Observer's Book of Farm Animals Warne 1978 0723215553 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Reprint. Tightly bound and gently read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. Not ears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Unclipped jacket. Jacket is lightly sunned but the spine lettering is unfaded. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Alikhan, Raza Hyderabad 400 Years (1591-1991) Zenith Services 1991 India Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Large format hardback book with 303 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/w incl. photos. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition with some minor wear but no tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Price:
37.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Almond, David Counting Stars Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2000 London, United Kingdom 0340784792 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Collection of short stories based on this award winning author's own childhood. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Almond, David Kit's Wilderness Hodder 1999 0340778857 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 1st printing. 233 pages. the book is in VG clean & sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is also in VG condition but has two tiny tears at the bottom rear edge. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Altsheler, Joseph A. The Guns Of Shiloh Aeonian press 1976 Mattituck, New York, U.S.A. 0884119432 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 'Reprinted 1976 by Special Arrangement' and the information on the reverse of the title page states that the edition was limited to 300 copies. The book is bound in dark green with gold lettering to the spine. There is no jacket - believed to be issued without one. Excellent clean & sound condition - no inscription or ownership markings Gently read Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Ames, Leslie Close of Play Stanley Paul 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book 208 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. The book is in good asound condition but has some spots of foxing mainly to the page edges & a previous owner has written their name on the endpaper.. The jacket is clean but has a substantial tear at the rear with a piece missing about 1/2" deep. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Anand, Uma Mansions of the Sun : The Indian Desert Thaar Vivek Anand Al-falak Scorpion 1982 0905906292 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 167 pages. Illustrated with colour & b/w photos. The book has a previous owner's private bookplate on the endpaper but is otherwise both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Andersen, Hans Christian A Christmas Greeting to My English Friends Host & Son 1965 Copenhagen Soft cover Very Good Book 68 pages. This book was 1st published in 1847 & has a dedication to Charles Dickens This edition has thin card covers which are somewhat worn at the edges but ther are no tears or loss. Internally the book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The book includes an introduction with notes about Hans Andersen & the history of the book. The book contains 7 short stories & the last is in Danish. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Andersen, Hans Christian; Alderson, Brian (translator) The Swan's Stories Chris Riddell Walker 2006 0744532981 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st printing with full number line. 143 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/w. VG clean and sound condition with light bumps at top edge & top of spine. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket os also in VG condition without creases, tears or loss. Not price clipped. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Andersen, Hans Christian; Corrin, Stephen Ardizzone's Hans Andersen : Fourteen Classic Tales Edward Ardizzone Andre Deutsch 1978 0233969969 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st printing in this edition. Illustrated in colour & b/w wirth drawings by Ardizzone. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markinngs. No tears or loss. Gently read. The jacket has been price clipped. 14 of Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales including 'Emperor's new Clothes', 'Princess & Pea', Ugly Duckling','Thumbelina', 'Snow Queen' etc Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Andersen, Trevor William Fletcher William Fletcher William Fletcher 1983 Australia 095921190X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Undated. c1983 and presumed 1st edition/1st printing. Colour reproductions of paintings by Australian artist William Fletcher many of them dealing with Australian flora. Included are biographical notes, a list of plant species, catalogue of known works etc. Both book and jacket are in VG clean and sound condition although jackethas some light wear at edges. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Anderson, Raymond Images of Aberdeen Breedon Books 2008 185983664X Soft cover Near Fine Book larger format paperback book. Collection of annotated b/w photos from the Archives of the Evening Express. Excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. gently read. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Anon Twelve Days on a Norwegian Coastal Steamer Bergen Line 1964 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book A small hardback volume with 64 pages. 4th impression.Illustrated with b/w photos & some artwork. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition with some light edge wear. No tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Price:
6.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Anon Jack & Jill & the Baker's Nightingale Fleetway 1962 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Copyright date 1962. Jack & Jill Book No. 11, The book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The jacket has some edge wear but no tears or loss. Not price clipped. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Anthony, Rowland (editor) Grouville, Jersey : The History of a Country Parish Parish of Grouville 2001 0954084101 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Large & heavy hardback book 1st edition. 351 pages plus index. Illustrated in b/w with some colour photos & there are detailed maps on the endpapers. The book is in excellent clean and sound condition . No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is also in VG condition without tears or loss. Tightly bound & gently read with just a little wear to the lower edge where it has stood on the bookshelf. The book contains contributions by various writers & includes sections on history, natural features, maritime, farming, commerce, transport & military. Price:
24.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Ardizzone, Edward Tim to the Rescue Scholastic Press 2000 0590114182 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Both book & jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Almost as new except that the jacket corner has been price clipped. Illustrated in colour by the author. Reissue of classic childrens book originally published in 1949 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Armour, George Denholm Bridle and Brush : Reminiscences of an Artist Sportsman Ashford Press 1986 0907069460 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Reissue of book first published in 1937. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and many other b/w drawings by the author Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Light wear at the edges of the jacket. Unclipped. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Ashdown, Dulcie M. Victoria and the Coburgs Robert Hale 1981 0709185820 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Tightly bound and gently read. Both book & jacket are in excellent are clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Ashe, Geoffrey A Guidebook to Arthurian Britain Longman 1980 0582502829 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 234 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos, drawings & maps. page edges slightly discoloured with age but otherwise both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Ashley, Bernard Seeing Off Uncle Jack Kim Harley Viking 1991 0670839426 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition.No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. Inner flap of jacket is unclipped. This book contains two stories featuring Winnie Stone 1)The seeing Off of Uncle jack & 2)The Princess Watch Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Ashton, Charles Time Ghost Walker Books Ltd 2000 London, United Kingdom 0744559456 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st printing. 207 pages. Both book and DJare in Vg clean and sound condition. No inscription. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Aubrey, John NATURAL HISTORY ANTIQUITIES OF SURREY 5 volume set Kohler & Coombes 1975 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Published by Kohler & Coombes 1975 (originally published 1918-19). This set consists of 5 volumes. The books are produced as a facsimile of the original publication and include b/w illustrations and maps some of them foldout. The books are all in VG clean and sound condition with minimal signs of use but the top edge of the pages are dust spotted. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. The books all have jackets which are also in VG condition with some light edge wear and some discoloration at the edges & volume 2 has a small tear but no loss. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Auden, W.H. Collected Longer Poems Faber 1968 0571083889 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 356 pages. 1st printing. Gift inscription on the front endpaper but otherwise both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No creases tears or loss. Very gently read. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Avant, David A Some Southern Colonial Families Volume 3 L'avant Studios 1989 0914570080 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 1227 pages. Heavy book. Inscribed on the endpaper on the endpaper by a member of the Christmas family & again on the half title page with photo glued in. The Christmas family pages in th appendix are marked with yellow stickers glued in & a family trees was once glued in but now loose and glue has left a stain. The binding is firm & sound. Price:
47.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Avermaete, Roger La Gravure Sur Bois Moderne De L'occident Quarto Press 1977 Leichtenstein Soft cover Very Good Book 331 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Text is in French. The book is in VG clean & sound condition. The cover is uncreased. No inscription or ownership markings. A study of western wood-cut illustration in the first part of the 20th century. Price:
67.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Avery, Gillian A Likely Lad Faith Jacques Collins 1971 0001848100 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book The book is in VG clean and sound condition. The jacket is also in Vg condition with a couple of very small tears but no loss. Price clipped. No inscription or ownership markings. Set in turn of the century Manchester this is the story of a young boy struggling against his father to become his own person. A comedy of lower middle-class manners. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Avery, Gillian Italian Spring John Verney Collins 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 256 pages. Illustrated with b/w drawings. VG clean and sound condition with a little very light foxing to the closed page edges. Inside the pages are clean. No inscription or ownership markings. No loose, torn or missing pages. The jacket is worn at the edges & lightly foxed on the reverse with some tears and two small areas of loss - one at the top edge & the other a small hole on the front panel. Not price clipped. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Ayling, Stanley Edmund Burke His Life & Opinions John Murray 1988 0719545978 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Tightly bound & gently read. No inscription or ownership markings but a 'ghost' of a small address label on the front endpaper.Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition without tears or loss. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|