Bookstore                                                                      Rare, Collectable & Secondhand Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Subject
Childrens Books
Local History & Topography (UK)
Local History & Topgraphy: Surrey
Military History
Military History: WWII
Military History: Napoleonic
Military History: American Civil War
Railway
Transport
History British
Maritime, Ships & Inland Waterways
Archaeology
Architecture
The Arts
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Aviation
Countryside, Farming & Livestock
Exploration & Travel
Myths, legends & Folktales

See other Subject Headings
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Henry VIII: A European Court in England
Collins & Brown in association with the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich 1991 1855850133 Soft cover Very Good Book 
A large format softback book. Illustrated in colour & b/w. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Growth of London AD 43-1964: Catalogue of an Exhibition at the Victoria & Albert Museum
20th International Geographical Congress 1964 Soft cover Good Book 
102 pages. Illustrated in b/w with colour frontis. VG clean and sound condition with some wear to the edges of the cover. No tears or loss. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 VJ Day in Photographs
Salamander Books 1995 0861017951 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Collection of annotated b/w photos. The book is in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Recollections of Rifleman Bowlby: Italy 1944
Leo Cooper 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. The jacket is worn with some small tears and a very small amount of loss. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Trenchard: Man of Vsion
Collins 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Illustrated in b/w. Tightly bound & in Vg condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The jacket is a little edge worn with a couple of very small tears but no loss. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 GREENWICH PALACE. A HISTORY OF WHAT IS NOW THE ROYAL NAVAL COLLEGE AND THE NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO 1939.
Officer's mess of the Royal Naval College 1939 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 
50 pages plus 10 b/w plates. Written to commemorate the inaugural dinner in the painted Hall in July 1939. The cover is worn with edge tears but no significant loss. The name of a previous owner is on the front. Inside the pages are all in good clean condition except for one corner crease. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Smallholder's Harvest : Hay and Cereal from Crop to Barn
Soil Association 1977 090520008X 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
stapled booklet with 16 pages. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Cover is slightly discoloured but otherwise VG sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears, creases or loss. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The 'Canons' Mitcham
Merton Historical Society 1976 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet with 16 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. VG clean and sound condition. No creases, tears or loss. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sally Lunn
Smith Settle 1992 185825003X Soft cover Very Good Book 
Paperback book in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. Some light wear to the cover but gently read. No tears or loss. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Industry & Enterprise (Bromley Borough Local History)
Bromley Borough Local History 1991 0905685083 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Undated. Booklet with 64 pages. Illustrated in b/w VG clean and sound condition. No inscrition or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Collection of essays relating to the history of local businesses, industries & entrepreneurs connected with Bromley 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Second Field Book of Country Queries
Pelham Books 1989 0720718627 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly boud & gently read but the page edges are darkened due to cheap paper and ageing. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bettanys of taverton High: Before the Chalet School
1847450547 Book 
Paperback Book. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. As new. Prequel to the Chalet School stories of Elinor Brent-Dyer 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 MG Cars 1929-1934
Brooklands Books 1969 Soft cover Good Book 
larger format paperback book containing reprint of articles from Autocar & Motor between 1929 & 1934. The cover is worn and grubby but inside is clean and sound. No inscription or other annotations. No tears or loss. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 'BB' Bill Badger's Big Mistake (Reindeer Books)
D.J. Watkins-Pitchford Hamish Hamilton 1961 0241900549 Hardcover Fair Book 
Rerinted 1971. Ex-library with usual stamps & labels. There ae no loose or missing pages but the edge of the endpaper has a small tear and there are some grubby finger marks and some creased corners. The book has a laminated pictorial cover without jacket 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 'BB' Bill Badger and the Secret Weapon
Watkins-Pitchford, Denys Methuen 1983 041626770X First Edition Thus No Binding Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in b/w. The book has been carefully read but is ex-library with Usual stamps and a label partially removed from the front endpaper. No torn, loose or missing pages. The unclipped jacket is in VG condition without tears or loss. 
Price: 47.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 'BB' Alexander
D.J. Watkins-Pitchford Brockhampton 1973 0340170638 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
1st Brockhampton printing (originally published in 1957 by Blackwell). Illustrated in b/w. The book is still tightly bound and has been carefully read. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages.The jacket is worn with a few marks but no tears or loss. Jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 47.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 'BB' (Denys Watkins-pitchford) The Fisherman's Bedside Book
Denys Watkins-pitchford White Lion 1996 1874762023 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
The book is in excellent clean & sound condition. There are no inscriptions or ownership markings. The jacket has no tears or chips but is very lightly worn at the extreme edges. It is price clipped. This new edition of a celebrated classic is a selection of the best from the original collection, first compiled in 1945 by 'BB', one of Britain's best-loved naturalists.' Illustrated in b/w by 'BB'. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Abdel-Majid Trab Zemzemi Iraq-Iran War: Islam and Nationalisms
United States Publishing Company 1986 USA Soft cover Good Book 
The book is in good sound secondhand condition with some wear to the edges of the cover. There is a grubby mark inside the cover and in a corresponding place on the first page - the rest of the book is clean 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Abdy, charles Lost farms of Ewell: (Nonsuch Antiquarian Society Occasional Paper No.25)
Nonsuch Antiquarian Society 1995 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet with 36 pages. Illustrated in b/w. VG clean and sound condition except for the 'ghost' of a label o the front cover. No tears or loss. Gently used. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Abdy, Charles A. Epsom Past
Phillimore & Co Ltd 2001 Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom 1860771807 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
132 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book and DJ are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Abdy, Charles A. Ewell : The Development of a Surrey Village That Became a Town
Surrey Archaeological Society 2004 0954146042 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Book 
Spiral bound A4 sized with 47 pages. Excellent clean & sound condition - seems unread 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adams John & Jordan, Paul Uruguay: Somos Un Pequeni Pais De Cuentos Breves - a Personal Anthology of the Uruguayan Short Story
British Uruguayan Society 2007 Soft cover Very Good Book 
75 pages. Collection of stories in English. One page corner creased otherwise VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Alexander B. Sitting Bull - an Epic of the Plains - a Biography
Barnes & Noble 1992 0880299061 Hardcover Poor Very Good Book 
446 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book and DJ are in VG clean and sound condition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adams, Ansel Singular Images
Little Brown & Co 1974 0821207288 Soft cover Good+ Book 
553 b/w plates. Good sound condition. Lightly read with light crease to corners of last few pages - only page margins affected not the photos. No inscription or ownership markings 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Adams, John Cranford The Globe Playhouse: Its Design and Equipment
Barnes & Noble 1961 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
2nd edition. Tightly bound and gently read but without its jacket. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn loose or missing pages. Endpapers are are darkened with age but the pages clean. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, Will; Adams, Tricia Memories of London - Central London Vol.2 Westminster & West End
Past & Present Publishing Ltd 2003 Kettering, United Kingdom 1858951518 Soft cover Very Good Book 
96 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. VG clean and sound condition. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adams, Will; Adams, Tricia London : A Nostalgic Look at the Capital since 1945: Great Cities of the World past & Present
Past & Present Publishing 1997 1858951089 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 
Illustrated with many b/w photos & a few in colour. The book is in VG clean and sound condition except for a hefty bump to one corner where it has been dropped. The jacket ha some light wear and a couple of very small tears but no loss. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Adamson, John Along the Arun
Alexius Press 1994 0951988611 1st Edition Soft cover As New Book 
Paperback book. Illustrated in b/w with photos & maps. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. carefully read. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Adburgham, Alison Shopping in style: London from the Restoration to Edwardian elegance
Thames & Hudson 1979 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG sound condition. No torn, loose or missing pages. No tears or loss. The page edges are lightly yellowed with ageing. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Adovasio, James; Page, Jake The First Americans : In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery
Random House 2003 037575704X Mass Market Paperback Very Good Book 
328 pages. The book is in VG clean and sound condition with some light wear to the edges of the cover. No tears or loss. No inscription ownership markings or highlighting. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Agate, Elizabeth Fencing : A Practical Conservation Handbook
British Trust for Conservation Volunteers 1986 0946752044 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Large format softback with 141 pages. Illustrated with b/w drawings/diagrams. VG clean and sound condition except that the spine is faded from exposure to sunlight. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Ahlberg, Allan Mysteries of Zigomar
John Lawrence Walker Books Ltd 1997 London, United Kingdom 0744555310 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Varied collection of stories and poems by this award winning author. Illustrated in colour. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Ahlberg, Allan Treasure Hunt
Gillian Tyler Walker Books Ltd 2002 London, United Kingdom 0744575168 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in colour. Both book & DJ are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription. Not price clipped. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Ahlberg, Allan The Bravest Ever Bear
Paul Howard Walker 2006 0744561817 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st printing Illustrated in colour. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No noticeable faults. Not price clipped. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Ahlberg, Allan The Better Brown Stories
Fritz Wegner Viking 1995 0670858943 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st printing. 97 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacketare in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Ahlberg, Allan & Janet Mrs. Wobble the Waitress
Janet Ahlberg Kestrel 1980 0722656602 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 
1st printing. Illustrated in colour. Spine is sunned and the corners have some lightish wear. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn loose or missing pages. The page edges have a hint of age toning. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Ahlberg, Allan; McNaughton, Colin Look Out For Seals! Red Nose Readers
Walker Books 1986 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Small slim hardback book. Illustrated in colour. The pictorial laminated cover has some minor bumping & a little light wear at the base of the spine but no tears or splitting. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Ahmed, Musthad Living up to Heritage : History of the Rajput Regiment
Lancers Publishers 1997 1897829035 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
412 pages. Some bumping to corners & edges but otherwise in VG clean 7 sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings.The jacket is also in VG clean & sound condition. No tears or loss. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Aiken, Joan Ghostly Beasts
Amanda Harvey Jonathan Cape 2002 0224064630 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing. Illustrated in colour. The book is in VG clean and sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is also in VG condition with some light edge wear and a small tear but no loss. It is price clipped. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Aiken, Joan A Fit of Shivers : Tales for Late at Night
Gollancz 1990 0575048034 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Jacket is unclipped.. Gently read. 10 stories of the mysterious, macabre & paranormal. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Aiken, Joan Midwinter Nightingale
Jonathan Cape 2004 0224064894 First Edition (UK) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
This title is part of 'The Wolves of Willoughby Chase' Sequence. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition with just a little light wear. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Aiken, Joan Moon Cake And Other Stories
Wayne Anderson Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0340709677 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss but a very small bump to the corner of the rear cover. The book has a laminated pictorial cover and was issued without a jacket. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Aiken, Joan The Witch of Clatteringshaws
Jonathan Cape 2005 0224070290 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Tightly bound and gently read Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is also in VG condition without tears or loss and it is unclipped. The last novel in the Willoughby Chase Saga. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Aiken, Joan The Haunting of Lamb House
Jonathan Cape 1991 0224030418 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Unclipped jacket. A fictional account of what might have caused the haunting of a Georgian house in Rye. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Ainsworth, G.C. The Plant Diseases of Great Britain - A Bibliography
Chapman & Hall, 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
271 pages incl. index. The front endpaper has glue residue from a book plate or label. The hinges appear to have been strengthened as for library use. There are no library stamps or markings. The spine is sunned, corners bumped and boards lightly spotted but otherwise the book is in clean and sound condition. A good reading or reference copy 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Akrigg, G. P. V. Shakespeare and the Earl of Southampton
Hamish Hamilton 1968 0241015065 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book 
280 pages. The book has some light wear to the edges of the cover and some light spots of foxing to the page edges. The name of a previous owner is written on the endpaper. Otherwise the book is in VG clean & sound condition. The jacket also has some light wear & a couple of tiny edge tears but no loss. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Alagiah, George A Passage to Africa
Little Brown 2001 0316855545 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
286 pages. Illustrated in b/w. SIGNED on title page by the author. No other ownership markings. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Albright, Harry Gettysburg: Crisis of Command
Hippocrene Books 2006 0781810396 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Paperback book fitted with clear plastic jacket which could be easily removed if required. Illustrated with b/w photographic section. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Alderman, Geoffrey Modern Britain, 1700-1983: A Domestic History
Routledge Kegan & Paul 1986 New York, New York, U.S.A. 0709905378 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
294 pages. Aimed at students from A-level to undergraduate. Both book and DJ are in VG clean and sound condition althought the spine is slightly faded. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Alderman, Geoffrey The Railway Interest
Leicester University Press 1973 0718511115 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings or other annotations. The jacket is without tears or loss but has some light sunning and a 'ghost' of a label on the front. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Alderson, Lawrence The Observer's Book of Farm Animals
Warne 1978 0723215553 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Reprint. Tightly bound and gently read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. Not ears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Unclipped jacket. Jacket is lightly sunned but the spine lettering is unfaded. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Alderton, Mary Oxted 2000 the Palce of the oaks : Oxted, Hurst Green and District, a History Guide for the Millennium
Oxted Parish Council 1999 095362210X 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
104 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/w. VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. vey gently used. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Alekhine, Alexander;Skinner, Leonard M.;Verhoeven, Robert G. P. Alexander Alekhine's Chess Games, 1902-1946: 2543 Games of the Former World Champion, Many Annotated by Alekhine, With 1868 Diagrams, Fully Indexed
McFarland & Co Inc Pub 1998 Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A. 0786401176 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
A very large & heavy hardback book published by McFarland & Co Inc (USA) in 1998. 807 pages. The book is bound in a Library Binding (although it was never in a library) which is very strong. The book is in VG clean and sound condition with some light marks to the front cover. No tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings or other annotations. The book was issued without a jacket. 
Price: 62.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Alexander, B. Lost Victories : The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson
Blue & Grey Press 1996 0785807225 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book 
350 pages. The book is in excellent clean & sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. Very gently read. the jacket has some wear but no tears or loss. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Alexander, Robert Five Forks : Waterloo of the Confederacy: A Civil War Narrative
Michigan State University Presss 2003 0870136712 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
158 pages. Both Book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very gently read 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Alikhan, Raza Hyderabad 400 Years (1591-1991)
Zenith Services 1991 India Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Large format hardback book with 303 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/w incl. photos. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition with some minor wear but no tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 37.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Allen, Charles Soldier Sahibs : The Men Who Made the North-West Frontier
John Murray 2000 London, United Kingdom 0719554187 1st Edition No Binding Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Tightly bound and very gently read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. The unclipped jacket is without tears or loss. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Allen, Matt The Mid Hants Railway : The Watercress Line
Halsgrove 2007 1841146048 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated With Many Colour Photos. Both Book & Jacket Are In Vg Clean And Sound Condition. No Inscription Or Ownership Markings. No Tears Or Loss. Very Gently Read 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Almond, David Counting Stars
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2000 London, United Kingdom 0340784792 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Collection of short stories based on this award winning author's own childhood. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Almond, David Kit's Wilderness
Hodder 1999 0340778857 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
1st printing. 233 pages. the book is in VG clean & sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is also in VG condition but has two tiny tears at the bottom rear edge. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Altsheler, Joseph A. The Guns Of Shiloh
Aeonian press 1976 Mattituck, New York, U.S.A. 0884119432 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 
'Reprinted 1976 by Special Arrangement' and the information on the reverse of the title page states that the edition was limited to 300 copies. The book is bound in dark green with gold lettering to the spine. There is no jacket - believed to be issued without one. Excellent clean & sound condition - no inscription or ownership markings Gently read 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Ames, Leslie Close of Play
Stanley Paul 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book 
208 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. The book is in good asound condition but has some spots of foxing mainly to the page edges & a previous owner has written their name on the endpaper.. The jacket is clean but has a substantial tear at the rear with a piece missing about 1/2" deep. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Anand, Uma Mansions of the Sun : The Indian Desert Thaar
Vivek Anand Al-falak Scorpion 1982 0905906292 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
167 pages. Illustrated with colour & b/w photos. The book has a previous owner's private bookplate on the endpaper but is otherwise both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Andersen, Hans Christian A Christmas Greeting to My English Friends
Host & Son 1965 Copenhagen Soft cover Very Good Book 
68 pages. This book was 1st published in 1847 & has a dedication to Charles Dickens This edition has thin card covers which are somewhat worn at the edges but ther are no tears or loss. Internally the book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The book includes an introduction with notes about Hans Andersen & the history of the book. The book contains 7 short stories & the last is in Danish. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Andersen, Hans Christian; Alderson, Brian (translator) The Swan's Stories
Chris Riddell Walker 2006 0744532981 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing with full number line. 143 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/w. VG clean and sound condition with light bumps at top edge & top of spine. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket os also in VG condition without creases, tears or loss. Not price clipped. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Andersen, Hans Christian; Corrin, Stephen Ardizzone's Hans Andersen : Fourteen Classic Tales
Edward Ardizzone Andre Deutsch 1978 0233969969 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing in this edition. Illustrated in colour & b/w wirth drawings by Ardizzone. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markinngs. No tears or loss. Gently read. The jacket has been price clipped. 14 of Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales including 'Emperor's new Clothes', 'Princess & Pea', Ugly Duckling','Thumbelina', 'Snow Queen' etc 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Andersen, Trevor William Fletcher
William Fletcher William Fletcher 1983 Australia 095921190X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Undated. c1983 and presumed 1st edition/1st printing. Colour reproductions of paintings by Australian artist William Fletcher many of them dealing with Australian flora. Included are biographical notes, a list of plant species, catalogue of known works etc. Both book and jacket are in VG clean and sound condition although jackethas some light wear at edges. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Anderson, Raymond Images of Aberdeen
Breedon Books 2008 185983664X Soft cover Near Fine Book 
larger format paperback book. Collection of annotated b/w photos from the Archives of the Evening Express. Excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. gently read. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Anderson, Roy Claude Devils, Not Men: The History of the French Foreign Legion
Robert Hale 1987 0709029462 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated in b/w. The book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. The jacket has some light wear to the top edge but no tears or loss 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Andrew, Martin; Frith, Francis; Francis Frith Collection Francis Frith's Photographic memories: Around Horsham
Frith Book Company 2001 1859374328 Soft cover Good Book 
reprint. Collection of annotated b/w photos. Crease to rear cover but otherwise VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Andrews, Bill The Hand That Bowled Bradman : Memories of a Professional Cricketer
Macdonald 1973 0356043304 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
176 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Andrews, James Reminiscences of Epsom: Being a Paper Read at a Meeting of the Epsom District Literary Sociey 0n 8th March 1903
Wests 1988 Soft cover Very Good Book 
paperback book. Reissue of original from 1904. 39 pages plus index. Illustrated in b/w. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Anon Twelve Days on a Norwegian Coastal Steamer
Bergen Line 1964 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
A small hardback volume with 64 pages. 4th impression.Illustrated with b/w photos & some artwork. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition with some light edge wear. No tears or loss. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Anon Jack & Jill & the Baker's Nightingale
Fleetway 1962 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Copyright date 1962. Jack & Jill Book No. 11, The book is in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. The jacket has some edge wear but no tears or loss. Not price clipped. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Anthony, Rowland (editor) Grouville, Jersey : The History of a Country Parish
Parish of Grouville 2001 0954084101 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Large & heavy hardback book 1st edition. 351 pages plus index. Illustrated in b/w with some colour photos & there are detailed maps on the endpapers. The book is in excellent clean and sound condition . No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket is also in VG condition without tears or loss. Tightly bound & gently read with just a little wear to the lower edge where it has stood on the bookshelf. The book contains contributions by various writers & includes sections on history, natural features, maritime, farming, commerce, transport & military. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Archaeology Department Bronze Age Metalwork in Norwich Castle Museum
Norfolk Museums Service 1977 090310119X Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stapled booklet with 64 pages. Illustrated in b/w. VG clean and sound condition. A little light wear to the cover but no tears or loss. gently read. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Archer, John M. Culp's Hill at Gettysburg: The Mountain Trembled...
Thomas Pubns 2002 Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 157747080X 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Book 
144 pages. Excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very gently read, Includes clear plastic protective jacket - easily removable if required 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Ardizzone, Edward Tim to the Rescue
Scholastic Press 2000 0590114182 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Both book & jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Almost as new except that the jacket corner has been price clipped. Illustrated in colour by the author. Reissue of classic childrens book originally published in 1949 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Armour, George Denholm Bridle and Brush : Reminiscences of an Artist Sportsman
Ashford Press 1986 0907069460 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Reissue of book first published in 1937. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and many other b/w drawings by the author Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Light wear at the edges of the jacket. Unclipped. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Ashdown, Dulcie M. Victoria and the Coburgs
Robert Hale 1981 0709185820 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound and gently read. Both book & jacket are in excellent are clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Ashe, Geoffrey A Guidebook to Arthurian Britain
Longman 1980 0582502829 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
234 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos, drawings & maps. page edges slightly discoloured with age but otherwise both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Asher, Michael Get Rommel! : The SAS Mission to Kill Hitler's Greatest General
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 029784685X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read & tightly bound 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Ashley, Bernard Seeing Off Uncle Jack
Kim Harley Viking 1991 0670839426 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition.No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently read. Inner flap of jacket is unclipped. This book contains two stories featuring Winnie Stone 1)The seeing Off of Uncle jack & 2)The Princess Watch 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Ashley, Maurice The Battle of Naseby and the Fall of King Charles I
Alan Sutton 1993 0750903767 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Illustrated in b/w VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Small corner crease to front cover. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Ashton, Charles Time Ghost
Walker Books Ltd 2000 London, United Kingdom 0744559456 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st printing. 207 pages. Both book and DJare in Vg clean and sound condition. No inscription. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Atkinson, Richard & Frances The Observer's Book of Rocks & Minerals No.80
Warne 1979 0723215782 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Laminated Pictorial Boards Book 
1st and only edition of this title. Tightly bound and gently read. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages.The lettering on the spine is faded but still clearly legible. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Atteridge, A.H. Marshall Ney: The Bravest of the Brave
Pen & Sword 2005 United Kingdom 1844152839 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Paperback book. Excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No creases, tears or loss. Very gently read. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Aubrey, John NATURAL HISTORY ANTIQUITIES OF SURREY 5 volume set
Kohler & Coombes 1975 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Published by Kohler & Coombes 1975 (originally published 1918-19). This set consists of 5 volumes. The books are produced as a facsimile of the original publication and include b/w illustrations and maps some of them foldout. The books are all in VG clean and sound condition with minimal signs of use but the top edge of the pages are dust spotted. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. The books all have jackets which are also in VG condition with some light edge wear and some discoloration at the edges & volume 2 has a small tear but no loss. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Auden, W.H. Collected Longer Poems
Faber 1968 0571083889 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
356 pages. 1st printing. Gift inscription on the front endpaper but otherwise both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No creases tears or loss. Very gently read. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Austin, Paul Britton 1815 The Return of Napoleon
Greenhill Books 2002 1853674761 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Austin, Stephen Cambrian Coast Express
Ian Allan 1992 0711020353 Soft cover Very Good Book 
112 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. VG clean& sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears, loss or creases. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Avant, David A Some Southern Colonial Families Volume 3
L'avant Studios 1989 0914570080 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
1227 pages. Heavy book. Inscribed on the endpaper on the endpaper by a member of the Christmas family & again on the half title page with photo glued in. The Christmas family pages in th appendix are marked with yellow stickers glued in & a family trees was once glued in but now loose and glue has left a stain. The binding is firm & sound. 
Price: 47.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Aveni, Anthony F. Behind the Crystal Ball : Magic, Science, and the Occult from Antiquity Through the New Age
Newleaf 1996 0752205498 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
406 pages. The book is in VG clean & sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has a small tear at the top front corner but no loss. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Avermaete, Roger La Gravure Sur Bois Moderne De L'occident
Quarto Press 1977 Leichtenstein Soft cover Very Good Book 
331 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Text is in French. The book is in VG clean & sound condition. The cover is uncreased. No inscription or ownership markings. A study of western wood-cut illustration in the first part of the 20th century. 
Price: 67.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Avery, Gillian A Likely Lad
Faith Jacques Collins 1971 0001848100 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
The book is in VG clean and sound condition. The jacket is also in Vg condition with a couple of very small tears but no loss. Price clipped. No inscription or ownership markings. Set in turn of the century Manchester this is the story of a young boy struggling against his father to become his own person. A comedy of lower middle-class manners. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Avery, Gillian Italian Spring
John Verney Collins 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
256 pages. Illustrated with b/w drawings. VG clean and sound condition with a little very light foxing to the closed page edges. Inside the pages are clean. No inscription or ownership markings. No loose, torn or missing pages. The jacket is worn at the edges & lightly foxed on the reverse with some tears and two small areas of loss - one at the top edge & the other a small hole on the front panel. Not price clipped. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Avery, James Henry; Husby, Carla Jean (compiler) Under Custer's Command : The Civil War Journal of James Henry Avery
Brassey's 2001 1574882767 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Both book & jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition.No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Tightly bound & gently read. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Avila, Alfred;Avila, Kat Mexican Ghost Tales of the Southwest: Stories and Illustrations
Arte Publico Pr 1994 Houston, Texas, U.S.A. 1558851070 Soft cover Fine Book 
Reprint. 172 pages. The book is in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Ayling, Stanley Edmund Burke His Life & Opinions
John Murray 1988 0719545978 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Tightly bound & gently read. No inscription or ownership markings but a 'ghost' of a small address label on the front endpaper.Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition without tears or loss. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Badrocke, Mike; Gunston, Bill Boeing Aircraft Cutaways : The History of Boeing Aircraft Company
Osprey Publishing, Limited 1998 1855327856 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Illustrated with colour & b/w photos & b/w detailed technical drawings on foldout pages. 150 pages. The book is in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. Carefully read. The jacket has some very light edge wear but no tears or loss. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dandylion@editions100.freeserve.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com